← My Auto Racer All cars Alfa Romeo 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA

The Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA reaches 60 mph in 3.12 s (100 km/h in 3.28 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 11.31 s, tripping the lights at 123.0 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 1.78 s and the eighth mile in 7.30 s, reaching 100 mph in 7.40 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA Audi R8 LMX

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA
0–60 mph3.12 s
0–100 km/h3.28 s
0–100 mph7.40 s
60 ft1.78 s
1/8 mile7.30 s
1/4 mile11.31 s
Trap speed123.0 mph

About the Giulia GTA

The 2021 Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA is a rear-drive turbocharged supercar of 1,550 kg with 532 bhp, which works out at 343 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 343 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 1.78 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 356th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest five per cent, and the quickest of the 268 Alfa Romeos here. Its 123.0 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA
Year2021
Power532 hp (397 kW)
Kerb mass1,550 kg
Power to weight343 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears7
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed186 mph (300 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Audi R8 LMX20143.11 s11.23 s127.5 mph562 bhp
Porsche 718 Spyder RS20243.08 s11.22 s124.9 mph493 bhp
Ferrari 430 Scuderia20073.19 s11.33 s126.4 mph503 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 4 seconds1,060 cars0-100 km/h under 4 seconds881 carsQuarter mile under 12 seconds780 cars0-100 under 9 seconds871 carsTraps over 120 mph651 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Alfa Romeo 0-60 timesevery modelFastest supercars629 carsFastest cars of the 2020s867 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA 0-60 time?
The Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA reaches 60 mph in 3.12 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 356th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA quarter mile time?
11.31 s at 123.0 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 7.30 s and clears the first 60 ft in 1.78 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA have?
532 bhp and 1,550 kg, which is 343 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbocharged, with 7 gears and a quoted top speed of 300 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA?
Closest here on pace: Audi R8 LMX (3.11 s), Porsche 718 Spyder RS (3.08 s), Ferrari 430 Scuderia (3.19 s). Each one can be raced against the Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.