← My Auto Racer All cars BMW 0-60 Comparisons Answers

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe 220d 190

The BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe 220d 190 reaches 60 mph in 6.79 s (100 km/h in 7.14 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.16 s, tripping the lights at 94.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.47 s and the eighth mile in 9.90 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe 220d 190 Polestar 2 Long Range Single Motor

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe 220d 190
0–60 mph6.79 s
0–100 km/h7.14 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.47 s
1/8 mile9.90 s
1/4 mile15.16 s
Trap speed94.5 mph

About the 2 Series Gran Coupe 220d 190

The 2020 BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe 220d 190 is a front-drive turbodiesel car of 1,580 kg with 188 bhp, which works out at 119 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.47 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 4,305th quickest to 60 mph, and the 615th quickest of the 1324 BMWs here. Its 94.5 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe 220d 190
Year2020
Power188 hp (140 kW)
Kerb mass1,580 kg
Power to weight119 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears8
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed146 mph (235 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Polestar 2 Long Range Single Motor20216.64 s15.16 s93.7 mph228 bhp
Audi A7 Sportback 3.0 TDI CVT 20420106.62 s15.16 s90.2 mph201 bhp
Audi A5 Sportback 2.0 TDI quattro 19020176.63 s15.04 s90.5 mph188 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 7 seconds4,651 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
BMW 0-60 timesevery modelFastest diesel cars4,019 carsFastest cars of the 2020s867 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe 220d 190 0-60 time?
The BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe 220d 190 reaches 60 mph in 6.79 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 4,305th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe 220d 190 quarter mile time?
15.16 s at 94.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.90 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.47 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe 220d 190 have?
188 bhp and 1,580 kg, which is 119 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 8 gears and a quoted top speed of 235 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe 220d 190?
Closest here on pace: Polestar 2 Long Range Single Motor (6.64 s), Audi A7 Sportback 3.0 TDI CVT 204 (6.62 s), Audi A5 Sportback 2.0 TDI quattro 190 (6.63 s). Each one can be raced against the BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe 220d 190 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe 220d 190 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.