← My Auto Racer All cars BMW 0-60 Comparisons Answers

BMW M5 5.0 V10 507

The BMW M5 5.0 V10 507 reaches 60 mph in 4.21 s (100 km/h in 4.41 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 12.55 s, tripping the lights at 111.4 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 1.98 s and the eighth mile in 8.13 s, reaching 100 mph in 9.77 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

BMW M5 5.0 V10 507 Maserati Quattroporte GTS Mk VI

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start BMW M5 5.0 V10 507
0–60 mph4.21 s
0–100 km/h4.41 s
0–100 mph9.77 s
60 ft1.98 s
1/8 mile8.13 s
1/4 mile12.55 s
Trap speed111.4 mph

About the M5 5.0 V10 507

The 2005 BMW M5 5.0 V10 507 is a rear-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,830 kg with 500 bhp, which works out at 273 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 273 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 1.98 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 1,316th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest tenth, and the 138th quickest of the 1324 BMWs here. Its 111.4 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification BMW M5 5.0 V10 507
Year2005
Power500 hp (373 kW)
Kerb mass1,830 kg
Power to weight273 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears7
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed155 mph (250 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Maserati Quattroporte GTS Mk VI20134.20 s12.52 s116.2 mph523 bhp
Maserati Quattroporte VI 3.8 V8 53020164.20 s12.64 s111.3 mph523 bhp
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Volante LWB 5.3 V8 55719984.21 s12.63 s115.6 mph548 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Audi RS6 C7 vs BMW M5 5.0 V10 507Full comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 5 seconds2,158 cars0-100 km/h under 5 seconds1,845 carsQuarter mile under 13 seconds1,638 cars0-100 under 12 seconds1,963 carsTraps over 110 mph1,380 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
BMW 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the BMW M5 5.0 V10 507 0-60 time?
The BMW M5 5.0 V10 507 reaches 60 mph in 4.21 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 1,316th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the BMW M5 5.0 V10 507 quarter mile time?
12.55 s at 111.4 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.13 s and clears the first 60 ft in 1.98 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the BMW M5 5.0 V10 507 have?
500 bhp and 1,830 kg, which is 273 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 7 gears and a quoted top speed of 250 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the BMW M5 5.0 V10 507?
Closest here on pace: Maserati Quattroporte GTS Mk VI (4.20 s), Maserati Quattroporte VI 3.8 V8 530 (4.20 s), Aston Martin V8 Vantage Volante LWB 5.3 V8 557 (4.21 s). Each one can be raced against the BMW M5 5.0 V10 507 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The BMW M5 5.0 V10 507 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.