← My Auto Racer All cars Cadillac 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Cadillac Allante 4.6 V8 295

The Cadillac Allante 4.6 V8 295 reaches 60 mph in 6.58 s (100 km/h in 6.84 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 14.95 s, tripping the lights at 102.0 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.73 s and the eighth mile in 10.09 s, reaching 100 mph in 14.41 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Cadillac Allante 4.6 V8 295 Alpina B3 3.0 Sedan E36

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Cadillac Allante 4.6 V8 295
0–60 mph6.58 s
0–100 km/h6.84 s
0–100 mph14.41 s
60 ft2.73 s
1/8 mile10.09 s
1/4 mile14.95 s
Trap speed102.0 mph

About the Allante 4.6 V8 295

The 1987 Cadillac Allante 4.6 V8 295 is a front-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,702 kg with 295 bhp, which works out at 173 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.73 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 3,976th quickest to 60 mph, and the 29th quickest of the 65 Cadillacs here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 102.0 mph, the 2,384th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Cadillac Allante 4.6 V8 295
Year1987
Power295 hp (220 kW)
Kerb mass1,702 kg
Power to weight173 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed155 mph (249 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Alpina B3 3.0 Sedan E3619936.58 s14.93 s99.4 mph247 bhp
Saab 9-5 Aero20016.68 s14.97 s95.4 mph249 bhp
Lexus ES 350 26820166.59 s15.16 s93.3 mph268 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 7 seconds4,651 cars0-100 km/h under 7 seconds4,031 cars0-100 under 16 seconds2,740 carsTraps over 100 mph2,737 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Cadillac 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 1980s1,057 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Cadillac Allante 4.6 V8 295 0-60 time?
The Cadillac Allante 4.6 V8 295 reaches 60 mph in 6.58 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 3,976th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Cadillac Allante 4.6 V8 295 quarter mile time?
14.95 s at 102.0 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.09 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.73 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Cadillac Allante 4.6 V8 295 have?
295 bhp and 1,702 kg, which is 173 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 249 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Cadillac Allante 4.6 V8 295?
Closest here on pace: Alpina B3 3.0 Sedan E36 (6.58 s), Saab 9-5 Aero (6.68 s), Lexus ES 350 268 (6.59 s). Each one can be raced against the Cadillac Allante 4.6 V8 295 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Cadillac Allante 4.6 V8 295 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.