← My Auto Racer All cars Cadillac 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Cadillac BLS 1.9 D 180

The Cadillac BLS 1.9 D 180 reaches 60 mph in 8.45 s (100 km/h in 9.00 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.54 s, tripping the lights at 84.1 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.58 s and the eighth mile in 10.64 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Cadillac BLS 1.9 D 180 Chevrolet Cruze 2.0TD 163

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Cadillac BLS 1.9 D 180
0–60 mph8.45 s
0–100 km/h9.00 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.58 s
1/8 mile10.64 s
1/4 mile16.54 s
Trap speed84.1 mph

About the BLS 1.9 D 180

The 2006 Cadillac BLS 1.9 D 180 is a front-drive turbodiesel saloon of 1,570 kg with 177 bhp, which works out at 113 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.58 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 7,389th quickest to 60 mph, and the 58th quickest of the 65 Cadillacs here. Its 84.1 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Cadillac BLS 1.9 D 180
Year2006
Power177 hp (132 kW)
Kerb mass1,570 kg
Power to weight113 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed134 mph (216 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Chevrolet Cruze 2.0TD 16320098.44 s16.54 s83.7 mph161 bhp
Opel Insignia Grand Sport 1.5 Turbo 165 Auto20178.45 s16.54 s84.1 mph162 bhp
Renault 25 2.9 V6 15019888.47 s16.43 s86.5 mph148 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Cadillac 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Cadillac BLS 1.9 D 180 0-60 time?
The Cadillac BLS 1.9 D 180 reaches 60 mph in 8.45 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 7,389th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Cadillac BLS 1.9 D 180 quarter mile time?
16.54 s at 84.1 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.64 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.58 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Cadillac BLS 1.9 D 180 have?
177 bhp and 1,570 kg, which is 113 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 216 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Cadillac BLS 1.9 D 180?
Closest here on pace: Chevrolet Cruze 2.0TD 163 (8.44 s), Opel Insignia Grand Sport 1.5 Turbo 165 Auto (8.45 s), Renault 25 2.9 V6 150 (8.47 s). Each one can be raced against the Cadillac BLS 1.9 D 180 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Cadillac BLS 1.9 D 180 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.