← My Auto Racer All cars Cadillac 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Cadillac DTS 4.6 V8 292

The Cadillac DTS 4.6 V8 292 reaches 60 mph in 7.09 s (100 km/h in 7.44 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.49 s, tripping the lights at 94.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.79 s and the eighth mile in 10.27 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Cadillac DTS 4.6 V8 292 Alpina B9 3.5 (245 PS) E28

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Cadillac DTS 4.6 V8 292
0–60 mph7.09 s
0–100 km/h7.44 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.79 s
1/8 mile10.27 s
1/4 mile15.49 s
Trap speed94.8 mph

About the DTS 4.6 V8 292

The 2005 Cadillac DTS 4.6 V8 292 is a front-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,818 kg with 292 bhp, which works out at 161 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.79 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 4,844th quickest to 60 mph, and the 41st quickest of the 65 Cadillacs here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 94.8 mph, the 3,777th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Cadillac DTS 4.6 V8 292
Year2005
Power292 hp (218 kW)
Kerb mass1,818 kg
Power to weight161 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed130 mph (209 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Alpina B9 3.5 (245 PS) E2819817.09 s15.50 s94.3 mph241 bhp
Lincoln Continental 4.6 V8 27519957.19 s15.47 s97.4 mph275 bhp
Lincoln Zephyr 3.0i V6 24V 22120067.15 s15.52 s92.4 mph221 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Cadillac 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Cadillac DTS 4.6 V8 292 0-60 time?
The Cadillac DTS 4.6 V8 292 reaches 60 mph in 7.09 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 4,844th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Cadillac DTS 4.6 V8 292 quarter mile time?
15.49 s at 94.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.27 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.79 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Cadillac DTS 4.6 V8 292 have?
292 bhp and 1,818 kg, which is 161 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 209 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Cadillac DTS 4.6 V8 292?
Closest here on pace: Alpina B9 3.5 (245 PS) E28 (7.09 s), Lincoln Continental 4.6 V8 275 (7.19 s), Lincoln Zephyr 3.0i V6 24V 221 (7.15 s). Each one can be raced against the Cadillac DTS 4.6 V8 292 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Cadillac DTS 4.6 V8 292 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.