← My Auto Racer All cars Chevrolet 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Chevrolet Matiz / Spark (M300) 1.2 82

The Chevrolet Matiz / Spark (M300) 1.2 82 reaches 60 mph in 14.55 s (100 km/h in 15.53 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 20.52 s, tripping the lights at 71.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.70 s and the eighth mile in 13.61 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Chevrolet Matiz / Spark (M300) 1.2 82 Lada Samara 3dr 1.3 65

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Chevrolet Matiz / Spark (M300) 1.2 82
0–60 mph14.55 s
0–100 km/h15.53 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.70 s
1/8 mile13.61 s
1/4 mile20.52 s
Trap speed71.6 mph

About the Matiz / Spark (M300) 1.2 82

The 2009 Chevrolet Matiz / Spark (M300) 1.2 82 is a front-drive naturally aspirated car of 1,029 kg with 82 bhp, which works out at 79 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.70 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 14,302nd quickest to 60 mph, and the 196th quickest of the 199 Chevrolets here. Its 71.6 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Chevrolet Matiz / Spark (M300) 1.2 82
Year2009
Power82 hp (61 kW)
Kerb mass1,029 kg
Power to weight79 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed99 mph (159 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Lada Samara 3dr 1.3 65198614.57 s20.25 s70.8 mph64 bhp
VW Cross Up! 1.0 75201614.45 s20.28 s70.6 mph74 bhp
Lada Samara 4dr 1.3 65198414.57 s20.25 s70.8 mph64 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Chevrolet 0-60 timesevery modelFastest small cars1,681 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Chevrolet Matiz / Spark (M300) 1.2 82 0-60 time?
The Chevrolet Matiz / Spark (M300) 1.2 82 reaches 60 mph in 14.55 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 14,302nd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Chevrolet Matiz / Spark (M300) 1.2 82 quarter mile time?
20.52 s at 71.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 13.61 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.70 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Chevrolet Matiz / Spark (M300) 1.2 82 have?
82 bhp and 1,029 kg, which is 79 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 159 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Chevrolet Matiz / Spark (M300) 1.2 82?
Closest here on pace: Lada Samara 3dr 1.3 65 (14.57 s), VW Cross Up! 1.0 75 (14.45 s), Lada Samara 4dr 1.3 65 (14.57 s). Each one can be raced against the Chevrolet Matiz / Spark (M300) 1.2 82 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Chevrolet Matiz / Spark (M300) 1.2 82 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.