← My Auto Racer All cars Chrysler 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Chrysler 300C Convertible 6.4 V8 390

The Chrysler 300C Convertible 6.4 V8 390 reaches 60 mph in 8.27 s (100 km/h in 8.59 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.42 s, tripping the lights at 93.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.75 s and the eighth mile in 11.09 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Chrysler 300C Convertible 6.4 V8 390 Lotus Elan Roadster 1.6 106

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Chrysler 300C Convertible 6.4 V8 390
0–60 mph8.27 s
0–100 km/h8.59 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.75 s
1/8 mile11.09 s
1/4 mile16.42 s
Trap speed93.5 mph

About the 300C Convertible 6.4 V8 390

The 1957 Chrysler 300C Convertible 6.4 V8 390 is a rear-drive naturally aspirated roadster of 1,991 kg with 390 bhp, which works out at 196 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 196 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.75 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 7,047th quickest to 60 mph, and the 36th quickest of the 76 Chryslers here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 93.5 mph, the 4,091st highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Chrysler 300C Convertible 6.4 V8 390
Year1957
Power390 hp (291 kW)
Kerb mass1,991 kg
Power to weight196 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears3
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed127 mph (204 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Lotus Elan Roadster 1.6 10619628.22 s16.54 s86.9 mph105 bhp
Chrysler 300C Convertible 6.4 V8 37519578.32 s16.51 s93.0 mph375 bhp
Oldsmobile Toronado19668.30 s16.37 s94.1 mph385 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Chrysler 0-60 timesevery modelFastest roadsters682 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Chrysler 300C Convertible 6.4 V8 390 0-60 time?
The Chrysler 300C Convertible 6.4 V8 390 reaches 60 mph in 8.27 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 7,047th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Chrysler 300C Convertible 6.4 V8 390 quarter mile time?
16.42 s at 93.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.09 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.75 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Chrysler 300C Convertible 6.4 V8 390 have?
390 bhp and 1,991 kg, which is 196 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 3 gears and a quoted top speed of 204 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Chrysler 300C Convertible 6.4 V8 390?
Closest here on pace: Lotus Elan Roadster 1.6 106 (8.22 s), Chrysler 300C Convertible 6.4 V8 375 (8.32 s), Oldsmobile Toronado (8.30 s). Each one can be raced against the Chrysler 300C Convertible 6.4 V8 390 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Chrysler 300C Convertible 6.4 V8 390 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.