← My Auto Racer All cars Chrysler 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Chrysler 300C Touring 3.0 CRD 215

The Chrysler 300C Touring 3.0 CRD 215 reaches 60 mph in 7.10 s (100 km/h in 7.54 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.59 s, tripping the lights at 89.4 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.57 s and the eighth mile in 10.09 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Chrysler 300C Touring 3.0 CRD 215 Audi A4 Avant 3.0 TDI quattro 204 Auto

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Chrysler 300C Touring 3.0 CRD 215
0–60 mph7.10 s
0–100 km/h7.54 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.57 s
1/8 mile10.09 s
1/4 mile15.59 s
Trap speed89.4 mph

About the 300C Touring 3.0 CRD 215

The 2004 Chrysler 300C Touring 3.0 CRD 215 is a rear-drive turbodiesel estate of 1,870 kg with 215 bhp, which works out at 115 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 115 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.57 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 4,852nd quickest to 60 mph, and the 23rd quickest of the 76 Chryslers here. Its 89.4 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Chrysler 300C Touring 3.0 CRD 215
Year2004
Power215 hp (160 kW)
Kerb mass1,870 kg
Power to weight115 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears5
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed141 mph (227 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Audi A4 Avant 3.0 TDI quattro 204 Auto20047.10 s15.59 s90.0 mph201 bhp
BMW 3 Series Touring (E46) 330d 18420017.12 s15.62 s88.9 mph181 bhp
Audi A4 Avant 2.0 TDI ultra 190 Auto20187.13 s15.58 s90.0 mph188 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Chrysler 0-60 timesevery modelFastest estate cars1,484 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Chrysler 300C Touring 3.0 CRD 215 0-60 time?
The Chrysler 300C Touring 3.0 CRD 215 reaches 60 mph in 7.10 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 4,852nd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Chrysler 300C Touring 3.0 CRD 215 quarter mile time?
15.59 s at 89.4 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.09 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.57 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Chrysler 300C Touring 3.0 CRD 215 have?
215 bhp and 1,870 kg, which is 115 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbodiesel, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 227 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Chrysler 300C Touring 3.0 CRD 215?
Closest here on pace: Audi A4 Avant 3.0 TDI quattro 204 Auto (7.10 s), BMW 3 Series Touring (E46) 330d 184 (7.12 s), Audi A4 Avant 2.0 TDI ultra 190 Auto (7.13 s). Each one can be raced against the Chrysler 300C Touring 3.0 CRD 215 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Chrysler 300C Touring 3.0 CRD 215 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.