← My Auto Racer All cars Chrysler 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Chrysler Concorde 3.3 V6 153

The Chrysler Concorde 3.3 V6 153 reaches 60 mph in 10.06 s (100 km/h in 10.61 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.91 s, tripping the lights at 81.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.18 s and the eighth mile in 11.85 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Chrysler Concorde 3.3 V6 153 Chevrolet Malibu Sedan 2.2 145

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Chrysler Concorde 3.3 V6 153
0–60 mph10.06 s
0–100 km/h10.61 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.18 s
1/8 mile11.85 s
1/4 mile17.91 s
Trap speed81.6 mph

About the Concorde 3.3 V6 153

The 1993 Chrysler Concorde 3.3 V6 153 is a front-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,508 kg with 153 bhp, which works out at 101 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.18 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 10,279th quickest to 60 mph, and the 59th quickest of the 76 Chryslers here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 81.6 mph, the 9,164th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Chrysler Concorde 3.3 V6 153
Year1993
Power153 hp (114 kW)
Kerb mass1,508 kg
Power to weight101 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed112 mph (180 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Chevrolet Malibu Sedan 2.2 145200310.04 s17.92 s81.0 mph143 bhp
Honda Accord Aerodeck 2.2 145199310.10 s17.88 s83.4 mph143 bhp
Honda Accord Aerodeck 2.2 150199310.02 s17.80 s84.5 mph148 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Chrysler 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Chrysler Concorde 3.3 V6 153 0-60 time?
The Chrysler Concorde 3.3 V6 153 reaches 60 mph in 10.06 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 10,279th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Chrysler Concorde 3.3 V6 153 quarter mile time?
17.91 s at 81.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.85 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.18 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Chrysler Concorde 3.3 V6 153 have?
153 bhp and 1,508 kg, which is 101 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 180 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Chrysler Concorde 3.3 V6 153?
Closest here on pace: Chevrolet Malibu Sedan 2.2 145 (10.04 s), Honda Accord Aerodeck 2.2 145 (10.10 s), Honda Accord Aerodeck 2.2 150 (10.02 s). Each one can be raced against the Chrysler Concorde 3.3 V6 153 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Chrysler Concorde 3.3 V6 153 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.