← My Auto Racer All cars Dacia 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Dacia Pick-up 1.6 MPI 85

The Dacia Pick-up 1.6 MPI 85 reaches 60 mph in 12.53 s (100 km/h in 13.35 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 19.21 s, tripping the lights at 72.9 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.22 s and the eighth mile in 12.44 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Dacia Pick-up 1.6 MPI 85 SEAT Leon 1.4 85

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Dacia Pick-up 1.6 MPI 85
0–60 mph12.53 s
0–100 km/h13.35 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.22 s
1/8 mile12.44 s
1/4 mile19.21 s
Trap speed72.9 mph

About the Pick-up 1.6 MPI 85

The 2007 Dacia Pick-up 1.6 MPI 85 is a front-drive naturally aspirated pickup of 1,165 kg with 84 bhp, which works out at 73 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.22 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 13,278th quickest to 60 mph, and the 52nd quickest of the 93 Dacias here. Its 72.9 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Dacia Pick-up 1.6 MPI 85
Year2007
Power84 hp (63 kW)
Kerb mass1,165 kg
Power to weight73 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed100 mph (161 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
SEAT Leon 1.4 85200912.49 s19.16 s73.9 mph84 bhp
Ssangyong Actyon 2.0 141200612.59 s19.24 s73.3 mph139 bhp
Ford Fusion European 1.4 80 (2005)200512.45 s19.16 s73.2 mph78 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Dacia 0-60 timesevery modelFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Dacia Pick-up 1.6 MPI 85 0-60 time?
The Dacia Pick-up 1.6 MPI 85 reaches 60 mph in 12.53 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 13,278th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Dacia Pick-up 1.6 MPI 85 quarter mile time?
19.21 s at 72.9 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 12.44 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.22 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Dacia Pick-up 1.6 MPI 85 have?
84 bhp and 1,165 kg, which is 73 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 161 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Dacia Pick-up 1.6 MPI 85?
Closest here on pace: SEAT Leon 1.4 85 (12.49 s), Ssangyong Actyon 2.0 141 (12.59 s), Ford Fusion European 1.4 80 (2005) (12.45 s). Each one can be raced against the Dacia Pick-up 1.6 MPI 85 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Dacia Pick-up 1.6 MPI 85 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.