← My Auto Racer All cars Fiat 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Fiat Croma 1.8 140

The Fiat Croma 1.8 140 reaches 60 mph in 9.30 s (100 km/h in 9.83 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.04 s, tripping the lights at 83.7 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.94 s and the eighth mile in 11.17 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Fiat Croma 1.8 140 Alfa Romeo 159 1.8 16V 140

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Fiat Croma 1.8 140
0–60 mph9.30 s
0–100 km/h9.83 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.94 s
1/8 mile11.17 s
1/4 mile17.04 s
Trap speed83.7 mph

About the Croma 1.8 140

The 2005 Fiat Croma 1.8 140 is a front-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,430 kg with 138 bhp, which works out at 97 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.94 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,968th quickest to 60 mph, and the 100th quickest of the 455 Fiats here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 83.7 mph, the 7,977th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Fiat Croma 1.8 140
Year2005
Power138 hp (103 kW)
Kerb mass1,430 kg
Power to weight97 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed128 mph (206 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Alfa Romeo 159 1.8 16V 14020059.30 s17.04 s83.7 mph138 bhp
Renault Safrane 2.2i 14019929.30 s17.04 s83.7 mph138 bhp
Honda Accord CC7 2.0 i 13119939.30 s17.06 s83.2 mph129 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Fiat 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Fiat Croma 1.8 140 0-60 time?
The Fiat Croma 1.8 140 reaches 60 mph in 9.30 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,968th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Fiat Croma 1.8 140 quarter mile time?
17.04 s at 83.7 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.17 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.94 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Fiat Croma 1.8 140 have?
138 bhp and 1,430 kg, which is 97 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 206 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Fiat Croma 1.8 140?
Closest here on pace: Alfa Romeo 159 1.8 16V 140 (9.30 s), Renault Safrane 2.2i 140 (9.30 s), Honda Accord CC7 2.0 i 131 (9.30 s). Each one can be raced against the Fiat Croma 1.8 140 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Fiat Croma 1.8 140 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.