← My Auto Racer All cars Fiat 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Fiat Marea 2.4 JTD 136

The Fiat Marea 2.4 JTD 136 reaches 60 mph in 9.08 s (100 km/h in 9.61 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.83 s, tripping the lights at 81.9 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.67 s and the eighth mile in 10.82 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Fiat Marea 2.4 JTD 136 Hyundai Lantra 1.8i 126 (1993)

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Fiat Marea 2.4 JTD 136
0–60 mph9.08 s
0–100 km/h9.61 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.67 s
1/8 mile10.82 s
1/4 mile16.83 s
Trap speed81.9 mph

About the Marea 2.4 JTD 136

The 1996 Fiat Marea 2.4 JTD 136 is a front-drive turbodiesel car of 1,255 kg with 134 bhp, which works out at 107 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.67 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,555th quickest to 60 mph, and the 86th quickest of the 455 Fiats here. Its 81.9 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Fiat Marea 2.4 JTD 136
Year1996
Power134 hp (100 kW)
Kerb mass1,255 kg
Power to weight107 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed122 mph (197 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Hyundai Lantra 1.8i 126 (1993)19939.07 s16.87 s81.5 mph125 bhp
Renault 19 3-door 1.8 11319929.02 s16.89 s83.4 mph111 bhp
SEAT Arosa 1.4 16V 100 (2001)20019.11 s16.98 s82.7 mph99 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Fiat 0-60 timesevery modelFastest diesel cars4,019 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Fiat Marea 2.4 JTD 136 0-60 time?
The Fiat Marea 2.4 JTD 136 reaches 60 mph in 9.08 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,555th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Fiat Marea 2.4 JTD 136 quarter mile time?
16.83 s at 81.9 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.82 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.67 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Fiat Marea 2.4 JTD 136 have?
134 bhp and 1,255 kg, which is 107 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 197 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Fiat Marea 2.4 JTD 136?
Closest here on pace: Hyundai Lantra 1.8i 126 (1993) (9.07 s), Renault 19 3-door 1.8 113 (9.02 s), SEAT Arosa 1.4 16V 100 (2001) (9.11 s). Each one can be raced against the Fiat Marea 2.4 JTD 136 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Fiat Marea 2.4 JTD 136 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.