← My Auto Racer All cars GMC 0-60 Comparisons Answers

GMC Envoy Denali

The GMC Envoy Denali reaches 60 mph in 6.85 s (100 km/h in 7.24 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.28 s, tripping the lights at 92.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.52 s and the eighth mile in 9.91 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

GMC Envoy Denali Ford Explorer 3.5 V6 290

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start GMC Envoy Denali
0–60 mph6.85 s
0–100 km/h7.24 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.52 s
1/8 mile9.91 s
1/4 mile15.28 s
Trap speed92.8 mph

About the Envoy Denali

The 2009 GMC Envoy Denali is an all-wheel-drive naturally aspirated SUV of 2,178 kg with 300 bhp, which works out at 138 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.52 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 4,411th quickest to 60 mph, and the 2nd quickest of the 10 GMCs here. Its 92.8 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 8 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification GMC Envoy Denali
Year2009
Power300 hp (224 kW)
Kerb mass2,178 kg
Power to weight138 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed149 mph (240 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Ford Explorer 3.5 V6 29020156.86 s15.33 s90.8 mph290 bhp
Land Rover LR420096.83 s15.33 s92.9 mph370 bhp
Lexus LX 570 V8 38320126.76 s15.28 s90.7 mph384 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 7 seconds4,651 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
GMC 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the GMC Envoy Denali 0-60 time?
The GMC Envoy Denali reaches 60 mph in 6.85 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 4,411th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the GMC Envoy Denali quarter mile time?
15.28 s at 92.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.91 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.52 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the GMC Envoy Denali have?
300 bhp and 2,178 kg, which is 138 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, naturally aspirated, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 240 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the GMC Envoy Denali?
Closest here on pace: Ford Explorer 3.5 V6 290 (6.86 s), Land Rover LR4 (6.83 s), Lexus LX 570 V8 383 (6.76 s). Each one can be raced against the GMC Envoy Denali in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The GMC Envoy Denali is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 8 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.