← My Auto Racer All cars Holden 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Holden Captiva MaXX 2.0 CDTI 126

The Holden Captiva MaXX 2.0 CDTI 126 reaches 60 mph in 12.44 s (100 km/h in 13.33 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 18.94 s, tripping the lights at 72.4 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.97 s and the eighth mile in 12.13 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Holden Captiva MaXX 2.0 CDTI 126 Dacia Duster 1.5 dCi 90 (2017)

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Holden Captiva MaXX 2.0 CDTI 126
0–60 mph12.44 s
0–100 km/h13.33 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.97 s
1/8 mile12.13 s
1/4 mile18.94 s
Trap speed72.4 mph

About the Captiva MaXX 2.0 CDTI 126

The 2006 Holden Captiva MaXX 2.0 CDTI 126 is an all-wheel-drive turbodiesel SUV of 1,805 kg with 125 bhp, which works out at 69 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.97 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 13,199th quickest to 60 mph, and the 99th quickest of the 110 Holdens here. Its 72.4 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Holden Captiva MaXX 2.0 CDTI 126
Year2006
Power125 hp (93 kW)
Kerb mass1,805 kg
Power to weight69 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears5
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed103 mph (166 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Dacia Duster 1.5 dCi 90 (2017)201712.43 s18.86 s72.0 mph89 bhp
Dacia Duster 1.5 dCi 90 (2013)201312.41 s18.86 s72.0 mph90 bhp
Land Rover Range Rover 2.9 TD V6 177200512.28 s18.90 s73.5 mph174 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Holden 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Holden Captiva MaXX 2.0 CDTI 126 0-60 time?
The Holden Captiva MaXX 2.0 CDTI 126 reaches 60 mph in 12.44 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 13,199th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Holden Captiva MaXX 2.0 CDTI 126 quarter mile time?
18.94 s at 72.4 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 12.13 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.97 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Holden Captiva MaXX 2.0 CDTI 126 have?
125 bhp and 1,805 kg, which is 69 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbodiesel, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 166 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Holden Captiva MaXX 2.0 CDTI 126?
Closest here on pace: Dacia Duster 1.5 dCi 90 (2017) (12.43 s), Dacia Duster 1.5 dCi 90 (2013) (12.41 s), Land Rover Range Rover 2.9 TD V6 177 (12.28 s). Each one can be raced against the Holden Captiva MaXX 2.0 CDTI 126 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Holden Captiva MaXX 2.0 CDTI 126 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.