← My Auto Racer All cars Holden 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Holden Captiva MaXX 2.4 140

The Holden Captiva MaXX 2.4 140 reaches 60 mph in 10.84 s (100 km/h in 11.48 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 18.17 s, tripping the lights at 77.3 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.06 s and the eighth mile in 11.80 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Holden Captiva MaXX 2.4 140 Vauxhall Antara 2.4 16V 140

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Holden Captiva MaXX 2.4 140
0–60 mph10.84 s
0–100 km/h11.48 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.06 s
1/8 mile11.80 s
1/4 mile18.17 s
Trap speed77.3 mph

About the Captiva MaXX 2.4 140

The 2006 Holden Captiva MaXX 2.4 140 is an all-wheel-drive naturally aspirated SUV of 1,705 kg with 138 bhp, which works out at 81 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 3.06 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 11,433rd quickest to 60 mph, and the 77th quickest of the 110 Holdens here. Its 77.3 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Holden Captiva MaXX 2.4 140
Year2006
Power138 hp (103 kW)
Kerb mass1,705 kg
Power to weight81 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed109 mph (175 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Vauxhall Antara 2.4 16V 140200710.84 s18.17 s77.3 mph138 bhp
Jeep Renegade 1.6 e-Torque 110201410.75 s18.10 s77.9 mph109 bhp
Nissan Qashqai 1.6 117201010.85 s18.16 s77.8 mph115 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Holden 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Holden Captiva MaXX 2.4 140 0-60 time?
The Holden Captiva MaXX 2.4 140 reaches 60 mph in 10.84 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 11,433rd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Holden Captiva MaXX 2.4 140 quarter mile time?
18.17 s at 77.3 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.80 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.06 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Holden Captiva MaXX 2.4 140 have?
138 bhp and 1,705 kg, which is 81 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 175 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Holden Captiva MaXX 2.4 140?
Closest here on pace: Vauxhall Antara 2.4 16V 140 (10.84 s), Jeep Renegade 1.6 e-Torque 110 (10.75 s), Nissan Qashqai 1.6 117 (10.85 s). Each one can be raced against the Holden Captiva MaXX 2.4 140 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Holden Captiva MaXX 2.4 140 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.