← My Auto Racer All cars Jaguar 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Jaguar XJ220

The Jaguar XJ220 reaches 60 mph in 3.45 s (100 km/h in 3.59 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 11.63 s, tripping the lights at 125.7 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.00 s and the eighth mile in 7.63 s, reaching 100 mph in 7.54 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Jaguar XJ220 Lamborghini Gallardo LP550-2 Valentino Balboni

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Jaguar XJ220
0–60 mph3.45 s
0–100 km/h3.59 s
0–100 mph7.54 s
60 ft2.00 s
1/8 mile7.63 s
1/4 mile11.63 s
Trap speed125.7 mph

About the XJ220

The 1992 Jaguar XJ220 is a rear-drive turbocharged car of 1,470 kg with 542 bhp, which works out at 369 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 369 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.00 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 598th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest five per cent, and the 10th quickest of the 187 Jaguars here. Its 125.7 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 11 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Jaguar XJ220
Year1992
Power542 hp (404 kW)
Kerb mass1,470 kg
Power to weight369 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears5
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed222 mph (358 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Lamborghini Gallardo LP550-2 Valentino Balboni20093.51 s11.60 s125.4 mph543 bhp
Lamborghini Diablo SV (1998)19983.42 s11.62 s123.0 mph523 bhp
Lamborghini Diablo SE3019933.54 s11.76 s125.6 mph518 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 4 seconds1,060 cars0-100 km/h under 4 seconds881 carsQuarter mile under 12 seconds780 cars0-100 under 9 seconds871 carsTraps over 120 mph651 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Jaguar 0-60 timesevery modelFastest supercars629 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Jaguar XJ220 0-60 time?
The Jaguar XJ220 reaches 60 mph in 3.45 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 598th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Jaguar XJ220 quarter mile time?
11.63 s at 125.7 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 7.63 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.00 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Jaguar XJ220 have?
542 bhp and 1,470 kg, which is 369 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbocharged, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 358 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Jaguar XJ220?
Closest here on pace: Lamborghini Gallardo LP550-2 Valentino Balboni (3.51 s), Lamborghini Diablo SV (1998) (3.42 s), Lamborghini Diablo SE30 (3.54 s). Each one can be raced against the Jaguar XJ220 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Jaguar XJ220 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 11 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.