← My Auto Racer All cars Jaguar 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Jaguar XKR 510 PS

The Jaguar XKR 510 PS reaches 60 mph in 4.14 s (100 km/h in 4.75 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 12.49 s, tripping the lights at 115.4 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.04 s and the eighth mile in 8.22 s, reaching 100 mph in 9.39 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Jaguar XKR 510 PS Ferrari 360 Spider

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Jaguar XKR 510 PS
0–60 mph4.14 s
0–100 km/h4.75 s
0–100 mph9.39 s
60 ft2.04 s
1/8 mile8.22 s
1/4 mile12.49 s
Trap speed115.4 mph

About the XKR 510 PS

The 2009 Jaguar XKR 510 PS is a rear-drive naturally aspirated roadster of 1,865 kg with 503 bhp, which works out at 270 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 270 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.04 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 1,236th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest tenth, and the 22nd quickest of the 187 Jaguars here. Its 115.4 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Jaguar XKR 510 PS
Year2009
Power503 hp (375 kW)
Kerb mass1,865 kg
Power to weight270 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears6
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed174 mph (280 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Ferrari 360 Spider20004.14 s12.73 s111.6 mph394 bhp
Lotus Exige Cup 26020084.08 s12.38 s112.5 mph256 bhp
Wiesmann Roadster MF3 SMG20153.92 s12.47 s111.1 mph338 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300 vs Jaguar XKR 510 PSFull comparisonAston Martin Vantage AMR Mk II vs Jaguar XKR 510 PSFull comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 5 seconds2,158 cars0-100 km/h under 5 seconds1,845 carsQuarter mile under 13 seconds1,638 cars0-100 under 12 seconds1,963 carsTraps over 110 mph1,380 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Jaguar 0-60 timesevery modelFastest roadsters682 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Jaguar XKR 510 PS 0-60 time?
The Jaguar XKR 510 PS reaches 60 mph in 4.14 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 1,236th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Jaguar XKR 510 PS quarter mile time?
12.49 s at 115.4 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.22 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.04 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Jaguar XKR 510 PS have?
503 bhp and 1,865 kg, which is 270 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 280 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Jaguar XKR 510 PS?
Closest here on pace: Ferrari 360 Spider (4.14 s), Lotus Exige Cup 260 (4.08 s), Wiesmann Roadster MF3 SMG (3.92 s). Each one can be raced against the Jaguar XKR 510 PS in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Jaguar XKR 510 PS is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.