← My Auto Racer All cars Jeep 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Jeep Compass 2.2 CRD 163 (2007)

The Jeep Compass 2.2 CRD 163 (2007) reaches 60 mph in 9.36 s (100 km/h in 10.49 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.12 s, tripping the lights at 80.4 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.51 s and the eighth mile in 10.94 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Jeep Compass 2.2 CRD 163 (2007) Hyundai Santa Fe 2.4 185

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Jeep Compass 2.2 CRD 163 (2007)
0–60 mph9.36 s
0–100 km/h10.49 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.51 s
1/8 mile10.94 s
1/4 mile17.12 s
Trap speed80.4 mph

About the Compass 2.2 CRD 163

The 2007 Jeep Compass 2.2 CRD 163 (2007) is an all-wheel-drive turbodiesel SUV of 1,680 kg with 161 bhp, which works out at 96 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.51 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 9,038th quickest to 60 mph, and the 39th quickest of the 68 Jeeps here. Its 80.4 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Jeep Compass 2.2 CRD 163 (2007)
Year2007
Power161 hp (120 kW)
Kerb mass1,680 kg
Power to weight96 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed125 mph (201 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Hyundai Santa Fe 2.4 18520189.37 s17.12 s81.0 mph182 bhp
Hyundai Tucson 1.6 T-GDI 48V 15020219.38 s16.99 s81.3 mph148 bhp
Toyota Highlander 2.7 DOHC 18520149.30 s17.11 s80.6 mph185 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Jeep 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Jeep Compass 2.2 CRD 163 (2007) 0-60 time?
The Jeep Compass 2.2 CRD 163 (2007) reaches 60 mph in 9.36 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 9,038th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Jeep Compass 2.2 CRD 163 (2007) quarter mile time?
17.12 s at 80.4 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.94 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.51 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Jeep Compass 2.2 CRD 163 (2007) have?
161 bhp and 1,680 kg, which is 96 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 201 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Jeep Compass 2.2 CRD 163 (2007)?
Closest here on pace: Hyundai Santa Fe 2.4 185 (9.37 s), Hyundai Tucson 1.6 T-GDI 48V 150 (9.38 s), Toyota Highlander 2.7 DOHC 185 (9.30 s). Each one can be raced against the Jeep Compass 2.2 CRD 163 (2007) in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Jeep Compass 2.2 CRD 163 (2007) is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.