← My Auto Racer All cars Jeep 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Jeep Wrangler TJ 4.0 177

The Jeep Wrangler TJ 4.0 177 reaches 60 mph in 11.69 s (100 km/h in 12.32 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 19.02 s, tripping the lights at 80.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.24 s and the eighth mile in 12.82 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Jeep Wrangler TJ 4.0 177 Chrysler PT Cruiser 2.0 141

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Jeep Wrangler TJ 4.0 177
0–60 mph11.69 s
0–100 km/h12.32 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.24 s
1/8 mile12.82 s
1/4 mile19.02 s
Trap speed80.2 mph

About the Wrangler TJ 4.0 177

The 1996 Jeep Wrangler TJ 4.0 177 is an all-wheel-drive naturally aspirated SUV of 1,470 kg with 174 bhp, which works out at 119 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 3.24 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 12,469th quickest to 60 mph, and the 63rd quickest of the 68 Jeeps here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 80.2 mph, the 9,910th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Jeep Wrangler TJ 4.0 177
Year1996
Power174 hp (130 kW)
Kerb mass1,470 kg
Power to weight119 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears3
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed106 mph (171 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Chrysler PT Cruiser 2.0 141200011.67 s19.00 s76.5 mph139 bhp
Mazda 2 1.5 113200811.61 s18.96 s77.2 mph111 bhp
Holden Astra TwinTop 1.8 140200711.67 s18.97 s79.0 mph138 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Jeep 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Jeep Wrangler TJ 4.0 177 0-60 time?
The Jeep Wrangler TJ 4.0 177 reaches 60 mph in 11.69 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 12,469th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Jeep Wrangler TJ 4.0 177 quarter mile time?
19.02 s at 80.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 12.82 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.24 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Jeep Wrangler TJ 4.0 177 have?
174 bhp and 1,470 kg, which is 119 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, naturally aspirated, with 3 gears and a quoted top speed of 171 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Jeep Wrangler TJ 4.0 177?
Closest here on pace: Chrysler PT Cruiser 2.0 141 (11.67 s), Mazda 2 1.5 113 (11.61 s), Holden Astra TwinTop 1.8 140 (11.67 s). Each one can be raced against the Jeep Wrangler TJ 4.0 177 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Jeep Wrangler TJ 4.0 177 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.