← My Auto Racer All cars Lamborghini 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Lamborghini Gallardo Spyder

The Lamborghini Gallardo Spyder reaches 60 mph in 3.87 s (100 km/h in 4.05 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 12.27 s, tripping the lights at 116.4 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 1.97 s and the eighth mile in 7.96 s, reaching 100 mph in 9.43 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Lamborghini Gallardo Spyder Jaguar XKR-S Convertible 550 PS

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Lamborghini Gallardo Spyder
0–60 mph3.87 s
0–100 km/h4.05 s
0–100 mph9.43 s
60 ft1.97 s
1/8 mile7.96 s
1/4 mile12.27 s
Trap speed116.4 mph

About the Gallardo Spyder

The 2006 Lamborghini Gallardo Spyder is an all-wheel-drive naturally aspirated roadster of 1,748 kg with 512 bhp, which works out at 293 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 1.97 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 944th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest tenth, and the 59th quickest of the 83 Lamborghinis here. Its 116.4 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 11 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Lamborghini Gallardo Spyder
Year2006
Power512 hp (382 kW)
Kerb mass1,748 kg
Power to weight293 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed195 mph (314 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Jaguar XKR-S Convertible 550 PS20123.83 s12.19 s117.9 mph543 bhp
Jaguar F-Type V8 S20133.76 s12.07 s120.3 mph488 bhp
Wiesmann Roadster MF3 SMG20153.92 s12.47 s111.1 mph338 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 4 seconds1,060 cars0-100 km/h under 5 seconds1,845 carsQuarter mile under 13 seconds1,638 cars0-100 under 12 seconds1,963 carsTraps over 110 mph1,380 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Lamborghini 0-60 timesevery modelFastest roadsters682 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Lamborghini Gallardo Spyder 0-60 time?
The Lamborghini Gallardo Spyder reaches 60 mph in 3.87 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 944th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Lamborghini Gallardo Spyder quarter mile time?
12.27 s at 116.4 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 7.96 s and clears the first 60 ft in 1.97 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Lamborghini Gallardo Spyder have?
512 bhp and 1,748 kg, which is 293 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, naturally aspirated, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 314 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Lamborghini Gallardo Spyder?
Closest here on pace: Jaguar XKR-S Convertible 550 PS (3.83 s), Jaguar F-Type V8 S (3.76 s), Wiesmann Roadster MF3 SMG (3.92 s). Each one can be raced against the Lamborghini Gallardo Spyder in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Lamborghini Gallardo Spyder is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 11 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.