← My Auto Racer All cars Lancia 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Lancia Thema 2.4 Turbo D 101

The Lancia Thema 2.4 Turbo D 101 reaches 60 mph in 10.79 s (100 km/h in 11.47 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.96 s, tripping the lights at 76.7 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.87 s and the eighth mile in 11.55 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Lancia Thema 2.4 Turbo D 101 Skoda Octavia I 1.6 102

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Lancia Thema 2.4 Turbo D 101
0–60 mph10.79 s
0–100 km/h11.47 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.87 s
1/8 mile11.55 s
1/4 mile17.96 s
Trap speed76.7 mph

About the Thema 2.4 Turbo D 101

The 1984 Lancia Thema 2.4 Turbo D 101 is a front-drive turbodiesel saloon of 1,240 kg with 99 bhp, which works out at 80 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.87 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 11,358th quickest to 60 mph, and the 103rd quickest of the 150 Lancias here. Its 76.7 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Lancia Thema 2.4 Turbo D 101
Year1984
Power99 hp (74 kW)
Kerb mass1,240 kg
Power to weight80 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed115 mph (185 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Skoda Octavia I 1.6 102199710.77 s18.07 s78.8 mph101 bhp
Chevrolet Cruze 1.6 113 HP200910.76 s18.08 s78.4 mph111 bhp
Volvo S40 1.6 100 (2007)200710.86 s18.14 s78.2 mph99 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Lancia 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 1980s1,057 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Lancia Thema 2.4 Turbo D 101 0-60 time?
The Lancia Thema 2.4 Turbo D 101 reaches 60 mph in 10.79 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 11,358th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Lancia Thema 2.4 Turbo D 101 quarter mile time?
17.96 s at 76.7 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.55 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.87 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Lancia Thema 2.4 Turbo D 101 have?
99 bhp and 1,240 kg, which is 80 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 185 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Lancia Thema 2.4 Turbo D 101?
Closest here on pace: Skoda Octavia I 1.6 102 (10.77 s), Chevrolet Cruze 1.6 113 HP (10.76 s), Volvo S40 1.6 100 (2007) (10.86 s). Each one can be raced against the Lancia Thema 2.4 Turbo D 101 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Lancia Thema 2.4 Turbo D 101 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.