← My Auto Racer All cars Mazda 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mazda Xedos 9 2.5 V6 167 (2001)

The Mazda Xedos 9 2.5 V6 167 (2001) reaches 60 mph in 10.12 s (100 km/h in 10.63 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.86 s, tripping the lights at 84.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.15 s and the eighth mile in 12.00 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mazda Xedos 9 2.5 V6 167 (2001) Saab 9-3 2.3 150

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mazda Xedos 9 2.5 V6 167 (2001)
0–60 mph10.12 s
0–100 km/h10.63 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.15 s
1/8 mile12.00 s
1/4 mile17.86 s
Trap speed84.6 mph

About the Xedos 9 2.5 V6 167

The 2001 Mazda Xedos 9 2.5 V6 167 (2001) is a front-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,470 kg with 161 bhp, which works out at 109 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.15 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 10,371st quickest to 60 mph, and the 134th quickest of the 201 Mazdas here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 84.6 mph, the 7,481st highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mazda Xedos 9 2.5 V6 167 (2001)
Year2001
Power161 hp (120 kW)
Kerb mass1,470 kg
Power to weight109 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed129 mph (207 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Saab 9-3 2.3 150199810.12 s17.86 s84.3 mph148 bhp
Honda Accord Aerodeck 2.2 145199310.10 s17.88 s83.4 mph143 bhp
Daewoo Nubira Sedan 2.0 133199710.09 s17.89 s82.7 mph131 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mazda 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mazda Xedos 9 2.5 V6 167 (2001) 0-60 time?
The Mazda Xedos 9 2.5 V6 167 (2001) reaches 60 mph in 10.12 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 10,371st quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mazda Xedos 9 2.5 V6 167 (2001) quarter mile time?
17.86 s at 84.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 12.00 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.15 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mazda Xedos 9 2.5 V6 167 (2001) have?
161 bhp and 1,470 kg, which is 109 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 207 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mazda Xedos 9 2.5 V6 167 (2001)?
Closest here on pace: Saab 9-3 2.3 150 (10.12 s), Honda Accord Aerodeck 2.2 145 (10.10 s), Daewoo Nubira Sedan 2.0 133 (10.09 s). Each one can be raced against the Mazda Xedos 9 2.5 V6 167 (2001) in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mazda Xedos 9 2.5 V6 167 (2001) is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.