← My Auto Racer All cars Mercury 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mercury Grand Marquis 4.6 V8 Duratec 224

The Mercury Grand Marquis 4.6 V8 Duratec 224 reaches 60 mph in 9.01 s (100 km/h in 9.45 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.00 s, tripping the lights at 88.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.99 s and the eighth mile in 11.42 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mercury Grand Marquis 4.6 V8 Duratec 224 Saab 9-5 2.3t 185

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mercury Grand Marquis 4.6 V8 Duratec 224
0–60 mph9.01 s
0–100 km/h9.45 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.99 s
1/8 mile11.42 s
1/4 mile17.00 s
Trap speed88.8 mph

About the Grand Marquis 4.6 V8 Duratec 224

The 2008 Mercury Grand Marquis 4.6 V8 Duratec 224 is a rear-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,867 kg with 224 bhp, which works out at 120 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 120 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.99 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,431st quickest to 60 mph, and the 8th quickest of the 10 Mercurys here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 88.8 mph, the 5,616th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mercury Grand Marquis 4.6 V8 Duratec 224
Year2008
Power224 hp (167 kW)
Kerb mass1,867 kg
Power to weight120 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed135 mph (217 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Saab 9-5 2.3t 18519979.03 s17.01 s85.6 mph182 bhp
Honda Pilot 3.5 V6 25320098.96 s16.99 s82.2 mph253 bhp
Citroen C6 3.0 V6 21120059.08 s17.00 s84.3 mph208 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mercury 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mercury Grand Marquis 4.6 V8 Duratec 224 0-60 time?
The Mercury Grand Marquis 4.6 V8 Duratec 224 reaches 60 mph in 9.01 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,431st quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mercury Grand Marquis 4.6 V8 Duratec 224 quarter mile time?
17.00 s at 88.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.42 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.99 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mercury Grand Marquis 4.6 V8 Duratec 224 have?
224 bhp and 1,867 kg, which is 120 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 217 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mercury Grand Marquis 4.6 V8 Duratec 224?
Closest here on pace: Saab 9-5 2.3t 185 (9.03 s), Honda Pilot 3.5 V6 253 (8.96 s), Citroen C6 3.0 V6 211 (9.08 s). Each one can be raced against the Mercury Grand Marquis 4.6 V8 Duratec 224 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mercury Grand Marquis 4.6 V8 Duratec 224 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.