← My Auto Racer All cars Mercury 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mercury Milan 3.0 V6 Flex Fuel 250

The Mercury Milan 3.0 V6 Flex Fuel 250 reaches 60 mph in 6.51 s (100 km/h in 6.84 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.02 s, tripping the lights at 92.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.47 s and the eighth mile in 9.80 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mercury Milan 3.0 V6 Flex Fuel 250 TVR S3

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mercury Milan 3.0 V6 Flex Fuel 250
0–60 mph6.51 s
0–100 km/h6.84 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.47 s
1/8 mile9.80 s
1/4 mile15.02 s
Trap speed92.8 mph

About the Milan 3.0 V6 Flex Fuel 250

The 2009 Mercury Milan 3.0 V6 Flex Fuel 250 is a front-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,570 kg with 249 bhp, which works out at 159 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.47 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 3,909th quickest to 60 mph, and the 2nd quickest of the 10 Mercurys here. Its 92.8 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mercury Milan 3.0 V6 Flex Fuel 250
Year2009
Power249 hp (186 kW)
Kerb mass1,570 kg
Power to weight159 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed112 mph (180 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
TVR S319906.47 s15.01 s95.4 mph169 bhp
Cadillac DeVille 4.6 V8 29419996.63 s15.04 s97.6 mph290 bhp
Saab 9-5 SportCombi 2.3 Turbo Aero 26020056.60 s15.09 s94.4 mph247 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 7 seconds4,651 cars0-100 km/h under 7 seconds4,031 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mercury 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mercury Milan 3.0 V6 Flex Fuel 250 0-60 time?
The Mercury Milan 3.0 V6 Flex Fuel 250 reaches 60 mph in 6.51 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 3,909th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mercury Milan 3.0 V6 Flex Fuel 250 quarter mile time?
15.02 s at 92.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.80 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.47 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mercury Milan 3.0 V6 Flex Fuel 250 have?
249 bhp and 1,570 kg, which is 159 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 180 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mercury Milan 3.0 V6 Flex Fuel 250?
Closest here on pace: TVR S3 (6.47 s), Cadillac DeVille 4.6 V8 294 (6.63 s), Saab 9-5 SportCombi 2.3 Turbo Aero 260 (6.60 s). Each one can be raced against the Mercury Milan 3.0 V6 Flex Fuel 250 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mercury Milan 3.0 V6 Flex Fuel 250 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.