← My Auto Racer All cars Mercury 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mercury Villager 3.0 V6

The Mercury Villager 3.0 V6 reaches 60 mph in 13.01 s (100 km/h in 13.92 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 19.23 s, tripping the lights at 71.9 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.12 s and the eighth mile in 12.40 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mercury Villager 3.0 V6 Land Rover Freelander 2.0 Td4 112

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mercury Villager 3.0 V6
0–60 mph13.01 s
0–100 km/h13.92 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.12 s
1/8 mile12.40 s
1/4 mile19.23 s
Trap speed71.9 mph

About the Villager 3.0 V6

The 1992 Mercury Villager 3.0 V6 is a front-drive naturally aspirated SUV of 1,780 kg with 149 bhp, which works out at 84 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.12 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 13,599th quickest to 60 mph, and the 10th quickest of the 10 Mercurys here. Its 71.9 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mercury Villager 3.0 V6
Year1992
Power149 hp (111 kW)
Kerb mass1,780 kg
Power to weight84 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed105 mph (169 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Land Rover Freelander 2.0 Td4 112200312.97 s19.21 s71.4 mph110 bhp
Suzuki Ignis 1.3 DDiS 69200312.98 s19.17 s70.9 mph68 bhp
Aro 10 1.6 106198013.00 s19.09 s71.1 mph105 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mercury 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mercury Villager 3.0 V6 0-60 time?
The Mercury Villager 3.0 V6 reaches 60 mph in 13.01 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 13,599th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mercury Villager 3.0 V6 quarter mile time?
19.23 s at 71.9 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 12.40 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.12 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mercury Villager 3.0 V6 have?
149 bhp and 1,780 kg, which is 84 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 169 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mercury Villager 3.0 V6?
Closest here on pace: Land Rover Freelander 2.0 Td4 112 (12.97 s), Suzuki Ignis 1.3 DDiS 69 (12.98 s), Aro 10 1.6 106 (13.00 s). Each one can be raced against the Mercury Villager 3.0 V6 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mercury Villager 3.0 V6 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.