← My Auto Racer All cars MG 0-60 Comparisons Answers

MG ZR 3dr 1. 117

The MG ZR 3dr 1. 117 reaches 60 mph in 8.97 s (100 km/h in 9.61 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.92 s, tripping the lights at 80.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.61 s and the eighth mile in 10.81 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

MG ZR 3dr 1. 117 Alfa Romeo 33 Giardinetta 1.5 95

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start MG ZR 3dr 1. 117
0–60 mph8.97 s
0–100 km/h9.61 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.61 s
1/8 mile10.81 s
1/4 mile16.92 s
Trap speed80.5 mph

About the ZR 3dr 1. 117

The 2004 MG ZR 3dr 1. 117 is a front-drive turbodiesel car of 1,130 kg with 115 bhp, which works out at 102 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.61 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,382nd quickest to 60 mph, and the 36th quickest of the 61 MGs here. It leaves better than it pulls: 80.5 mph at the lights is only the 9,776th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification MG ZR 3dr 1. 117
Year2004
Power115 hp (86 kW)
Kerb mass1,130 kg
Power to weight102 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears1
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed115 mph (185 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Alfa Romeo 33 Giardinetta 1.5 9519849.01 s16.96 s82.2 mph94 bhp
Renault Laguna 2.0 dCi20078.91 s16.95 s83.9 mph148 bhp
Honda CR-Z20109.00 s17.03 s82.0 mph122 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
MG 0-60 timesevery modelFastest small cars1,681 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the MG ZR 3dr 1. 117 0-60 time?
The MG ZR 3dr 1. 117 reaches 60 mph in 8.97 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,382nd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the MG ZR 3dr 1. 117 quarter mile time?
16.92 s at 80.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.81 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.61 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the MG ZR 3dr 1. 117 have?
115 bhp and 1,130 kg, which is 102 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 1 gears and a quoted top speed of 185 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the MG ZR 3dr 1. 117?
Closest here on pace: Alfa Romeo 33 Giardinetta 1.5 95 (9.01 s), Renault Laguna 2.0 dCi (8.91 s), Honda CR-Z (9.00 s). Each one can be raced against the MG ZR 3dr 1. 117 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The MG ZR 3dr 1. 117 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.