← My Auto Racer All cars MG 0-60 Comparisons Answers

MG ZR 3dr 2.0d 115

The MG ZR 3dr 2.0d 115 reaches 60 mph in 8.79 s (100 km/h in 9.32 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.71 s, tripping the lights at 82.4 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.60 s and the eighth mile in 10.71 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

MG ZR 3dr 2.0d 115 SEAT Leon 2.0 TDI

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start MG ZR 3dr 2.0d 115
0–60 mph8.79 s
0–100 km/h9.32 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.60 s
1/8 mile10.71 s
1/4 mile16.71 s
Trap speed82.4 mph

About the ZR 3dr 2.0d 115

The 2004 MG ZR 3dr 2.0d 115 is a front-drive turbodiesel car of 1,130 kg with 111 bhp, which works out at 98 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.60 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,037th quickest to 60 mph, and the 31st quickest of the 61 MGs here. Its 82.4 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification MG ZR 3dr 2.0d 115
Year2004
Power111 hp (83 kW)
Kerb mass1,130 kg
Power to weight98 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed116 mph (187 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
SEAT Leon 2.0 TDI20098.80 s16.77 s81.5 mph138 bhp
Vauxhall Astra 1.6 CDTi 136 (K)20158.76 s16.76 s83.5 mph134 bhp
Kia Ceed 1.6 CRDi 136 (Mk3)20188.77 s16.81 s81.7 mph134 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
MG 0-60 timesevery modelFastest small cars1,681 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the MG ZR 3dr 2.0d 115 0-60 time?
The MG ZR 3dr 2.0d 115 reaches 60 mph in 8.79 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,037th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the MG ZR 3dr 2.0d 115 quarter mile time?
16.71 s at 82.4 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.71 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.60 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the MG ZR 3dr 2.0d 115 have?
111 bhp and 1,130 kg, which is 98 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 187 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the MG ZR 3dr 2.0d 115?
Closest here on pace: SEAT Leon 2.0 TDI (8.80 s), Vauxhall Astra 1.6 CDTi 136 (K) (8.76 s), Kia Ceed 1.6 CRDi 136 (Mk3) (8.77 s). Each one can be raced against the MG ZR 3dr 2.0d 115 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The MG ZR 3dr 2.0d 115 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.