← My Auto Racer All cars MINI 0-60 Comparisons Answers

MINI Clubman John Cooper Works 1.6 211

The MINI Clubman John Cooper Works 1.6 211 reaches 60 mph in 5.98 s (100 km/h in 6.27 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 14.40 s, tripping the lights at 97.0 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.25 s and the eighth mile in 9.36 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

MINI Clubman John Cooper Works 1.6 211 Ford Fiesta ST200

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start MINI Clubman John Cooper Works 1.6 211
0–60 mph5.98 s
0–100 km/h6.27 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.25 s
1/8 mile9.36 s
1/4 mile14.40 s
Trap speed97.0 mph

About the Clubman John Cooper Works 1.6 211

The 2007 MINI Clubman John Cooper Works 1.6 211 is a front-drive turbocharged car of 1,180 kg with 208 bhp, which works out at 176 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.25 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 3,229th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 7th quickest of the 122 MINIs here. Its 97.0 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification MINI Clubman John Cooper Works 1.6 211
Year2007
Power208 hp (155 kW)
Kerb mass1,180 kg
Power to weight176 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed147 mph (237 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Ford Fiesta ST20020165.98 s14.52 s97.5 mph197 bhp
Citroen DS3 Racing20105.99 s14.57 s95.4 mph204 bhp
Ford Focus ST (2012)20125.84 s14.36 s98.2 mph247 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 6 seconds3,249 cars0-100 km/h under 7 seconds4,031 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
MINI 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hot hatches298 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the MINI Clubman John Cooper Works 1.6 211 0-60 time?
The MINI Clubman John Cooper Works 1.6 211 reaches 60 mph in 5.98 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 3,229th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the MINI Clubman John Cooper Works 1.6 211 quarter mile time?
14.40 s at 97.0 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.36 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.25 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the MINI Clubman John Cooper Works 1.6 211 have?
208 bhp and 1,180 kg, which is 176 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 237 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the MINI Clubman John Cooper Works 1.6 211?
Closest here on pace: Ford Fiesta ST200 (5.98 s), Citroen DS3 Racing (5.99 s), Ford Focus ST (2012) (5.84 s). Each one can be raced against the MINI Clubman John Cooper Works 1.6 211 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The MINI Clubman John Cooper Works 1.6 211 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.