← My Auto Racer All cars MINI 0-60 Comparisons Answers

MINI John Cooper Works

The MINI John Cooper Works reaches 60 mph in 5.72 s (100 km/h in 6.01 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 14.26 s, tripping the lights at 98.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.32 s and the eighth mile in 9.28 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

MINI John Cooper Works Alpine A110 Berlinette 1.3 120

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start MINI John Cooper Works
0–60 mph5.72 s
0–100 km/h6.01 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.32 s
1/8 mile9.28 s
1/4 mile14.26 s
Trap speed98.6 mph

About the John Cooper Works

The 2008 MINI John Cooper Works is a front-drive turbocharged coupe of 1,130 kg with 208 bhp, which works out at 184 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.32 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 2,930th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 4th quickest of the 122 MINIs here. Its 98.6 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification MINI John Cooper Works
Year2008
Power208 hp (155 kW)
Kerb mass1,130 kg
Power to weight184 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed148 mph (238 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Alpine A110 Berlinette 1.3 12019625.71 s14.46 s98.0 mph118 bhp
Toyota Supra 2.5 GT Twin Turbo R19905.58 s14.26 s95.7 mph276 bhp
Hyundai Genesis Coupe 3.820095.67 s14.17 s100.2 mph306 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

MINI Cooper vs MINI John Cooper WorksFull comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 6 seconds3,249 cars0-100 km/h under 7 seconds4,031 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
MINI 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hot hatches298 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the MINI John Cooper Works 0-60 time?
The MINI John Cooper Works reaches 60 mph in 5.72 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 2,930th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the MINI John Cooper Works quarter mile time?
14.26 s at 98.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.28 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.32 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the MINI John Cooper Works have?
208 bhp and 1,130 kg, which is 184 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 238 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the MINI John Cooper Works?
Closest here on pace: Alpine A110 Berlinette 1.3 120 (5.71 s), Toyota Supra 2.5 GT Twin Turbo R (5.58 s), Hyundai Genesis Coupe 3.8 (5.67 s). Each one can be raced against the MINI John Cooper Works in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The MINI John Cooper Works is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.