← My Auto Racer All cars Mitsubishi 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mitsubishi Lancer Sportback 1.8 DI-D 150

The Mitsubishi Lancer Sportback 1.8 DI-D 150 reaches 60 mph in 9.10 s (100 km/h in 9.70 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.00 s, tripping the lights at 82.0 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.57 s and the eighth mile in 10.93 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mitsubishi Lancer Sportback 1.8 DI-D 150 Holden Vectra Liftback 2.2 147

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mitsubishi Lancer Sportback 1.8 DI-D 150
0–60 mph9.10 s
0–100 km/h9.70 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.57 s
1/8 mile10.93 s
1/4 mile17.00 s
Trap speed82.0 mph

About the Lancer Sportback 1.8 DI-D 150

The 2008 Mitsubishi Lancer Sportback 1.8 DI-D 150 is a front-drive turbodiesel car of 1,480 kg with 148 bhp, which works out at 100 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.57 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,602nd quickest to 60 mph, and the 62nd quickest of the 164 Mitsubishis here. Its 82.0 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mitsubishi Lancer Sportback 1.8 DI-D 150
Year2008
Power148 hp (110 kW)
Kerb mass1,480 kg
Power to weight100 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed127 mph (204 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Holden Vectra Liftback 2.2 14720028.86 s17.03 s84.9 mph145 bhp
Citroen Saxo 3dr VTS 1.6i 9019989.11 s16.98 s82.7 mph89 bhp
Dacia Logan 1.6 MPI 10520049.10 s17.00 s82.3 mph103 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mitsubishi 0-60 timesevery modelFastest diesel cars4,019 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mitsubishi Lancer Sportback 1.8 DI-D 150 0-60 time?
The Mitsubishi Lancer Sportback 1.8 DI-D 150 reaches 60 mph in 9.10 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,602nd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mitsubishi Lancer Sportback 1.8 DI-D 150 quarter mile time?
17.00 s at 82.0 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.93 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.57 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mitsubishi Lancer Sportback 1.8 DI-D 150 have?
148 bhp and 1,480 kg, which is 100 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 204 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mitsubishi Lancer Sportback 1.8 DI-D 150?
Closest here on pace: Holden Vectra Liftback 2.2 147 (8.86 s), Citroen Saxo 3dr VTS 1.6i 90 (9.11 s), Dacia Logan 1.6 MPI 105 (9.10 s). Each one can be raced against the Mitsubishi Lancer Sportback 1.8 DI-D 150 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mitsubishi Lancer Sportback 1.8 DI-D 150 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.