← My Auto Racer All cars Mitsubishi 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mitsubishi Sigma 3.0 V6 170

The Mitsubishi Sigma 3.0 V6 170 reaches 60 mph in 9.85 s (100 km/h in 10.34 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.63 s, tripping the lights at 86.7 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.08 s and the eighth mile in 11.91 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mitsubishi Sigma 3.0 V6 170 Dodge Magnum 2.7 V6 193

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mitsubishi Sigma 3.0 V6 170
0–60 mph9.85 s
0–100 km/h10.34 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.08 s
1/8 mile11.91 s
1/4 mile17.63 s
Trap speed86.7 mph

About the Sigma 3.0 V6 170

The 1991 Mitsubishi Sigma 3.0 V6 170 is a front-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,575 kg with 168 bhp, which works out at 106 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.08 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 9,878th quickest to 60 mph, and the 90th quickest of the 164 Mitsubishis here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 86.7 mph, the 6,507th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mitsubishi Sigma 3.0 V6 170
Year1991
Power168 hp (125 kW)
Kerb mass1,575 kg
Power to weight106 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed137 mph (220 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Dodge Magnum 2.7 V6 19320049.81 s17.69 s83.4 mph190 bhp
Dodge Avenger 2.0 15620079.85 s17.44 s81.8 mph154 bhp
Subaru Outback 2.5 15620029.73 s17.61 s84.2 mph154 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mitsubishi 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mitsubishi Sigma 3.0 V6 170 0-60 time?
The Mitsubishi Sigma 3.0 V6 170 reaches 60 mph in 9.85 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 9,878th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mitsubishi Sigma 3.0 V6 170 quarter mile time?
17.63 s at 86.7 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.91 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.08 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mitsubishi Sigma 3.0 V6 170 have?
168 bhp and 1,575 kg, which is 106 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 220 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mitsubishi Sigma 3.0 V6 170?
Closest here on pace: Dodge Magnum 2.7 V6 193 (9.81 s), Dodge Avenger 2.0 156 (9.85 s), Subaru Outback 2.5 156 (9.73 s). Each one can be raced against the Mitsubishi Sigma 3.0 V6 170 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mitsubishi Sigma 3.0 V6 170 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.