← My Auto Racer All cars Comparisons Answers

Oldsmobile Aurora 3.5 V6 215

The Oldsmobile Aurora 3.5 V6 215 reaches 60 mph in 7.28 s (100 km/h in 7.64 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.69 s, tripping the lights at 93.1 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.82 s and the eighth mile in 10.37 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Oldsmobile Aurora 3.5 V6 215 Lexus IS 250 V6 (EU) 207

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Oldsmobile Aurora 3.5 V6 215
0–60 mph7.28 s
0–100 km/h7.64 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.82 s
1/8 mile10.37 s
1/4 mile15.69 s
Trap speed93.1 mph

About the Aurora 3.5 V6 215

The 2000 Oldsmobile Aurora 3.5 V6 215 is a front-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,645 kg with 215 bhp, which works out at 130 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.82 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 5,143rd quickest to 60 mph, and the quickest of the 5 Oldsmobiles here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 93.1 mph, the 4,228th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Oldsmobile Aurora 3.5 V6 215
Year2000
Power215 hp (160 kW)
Kerb mass1,645 kg
Power to weight130 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed126 mph (203 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Lexus IS 250 V6 (EU) 20720147.32 s15.70 s90.0 mph204 bhp
Saab 9000 CS 3.0i V6 21119917.28 s15.72 s91.6 mph208 bhp
Acura TSX 2.4 i-VTEC 20120087.37 s15.65 s92.0 mph201 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Fastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Oldsmobile Aurora 3.5 V6 215 0-60 time?
The Oldsmobile Aurora 3.5 V6 215 reaches 60 mph in 7.28 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 5,143rd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Oldsmobile Aurora 3.5 V6 215 quarter mile time?
15.69 s at 93.1 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.37 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.82 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Oldsmobile Aurora 3.5 V6 215 have?
215 bhp and 1,645 kg, which is 130 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 203 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Oldsmobile Aurora 3.5 V6 215?
Closest here on pace: Lexus IS 250 V6 (EU) 207 (7.32 s), Saab 9000 CS 3.0i V6 211 (7.28 s), Acura TSX 2.4 i-VTEC 201 (7.37 s). Each one can be raced against the Oldsmobile Aurora 3.5 V6 215 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Oldsmobile Aurora 3.5 V6 215 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.