← My Auto Racer All cars Comparisons Answers

Oldsmobile Silhouette 3.4 V6 185

The Oldsmobile Silhouette 3.4 V6 185 reaches 60 mph in 10.46 s (100 km/h in 11.01 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 18.15 s, tripping the lights at 81.9 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.23 s and the eighth mile in 12.11 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Oldsmobile Silhouette 3.4 V6 185 Buick Rendezvous 3.5 198

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Oldsmobile Silhouette 3.4 V6 185
0–60 mph10.46 s
0–100 km/h11.01 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.23 s
1/8 mile12.11 s
1/4 mile18.15 s
Trap speed81.9 mph

About the Silhouette 3.4 V6 185

The 1996 Oldsmobile Silhouette 3.4 V6 185 is a front-drive naturally aspirated SUV of 1,791 kg with 185 bhp, which works out at 103 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.23 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 10,916th quickest to 60 mph, and the 4th quickest of the 5 Oldsmobiles here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 81.9 mph, the 9,018th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Oldsmobile Silhouette 3.4 V6 185
Year1996
Power185 hp (138 kW)
Kerb mass1,791 kg
Power to weight103 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed118 mph (190 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Buick Rendezvous 3.5 198200210.40 s18.17 s79.8 mph196 bhp
DR Motor dr5 2.0 139200710.56 s18.21 s81.9 mph137 bhp
Mitsubishi Pajero/Montero/Shogun SWB 3.5 V6 GDI 203200310.63 s18.09 s78.8 mph200 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Fastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Oldsmobile Silhouette 3.4 V6 185 0-60 time?
The Oldsmobile Silhouette 3.4 V6 185 reaches 60 mph in 10.46 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 10,916th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Oldsmobile Silhouette 3.4 V6 185 quarter mile time?
18.15 s at 81.9 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 12.11 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.23 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Oldsmobile Silhouette 3.4 V6 185 have?
185 bhp and 1,791 kg, which is 103 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 190 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Oldsmobile Silhouette 3.4 V6 185?
Closest here on pace: Buick Rendezvous 3.5 198 (10.40 s), DR Motor dr5 2.0 139 (10.56 s), Mitsubishi Pajero/Montero/Shogun SWB 3.5 V6 GDI 203 (10.63 s). Each one can be raced against the Oldsmobile Silhouette 3.4 V6 185 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Oldsmobile Silhouette 3.4 V6 185 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.