← My Auto Racer All cars Opel 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Opel Omega Sedan 2.6i 150

The Opel Omega Sedan 2.6i 150 reaches 60 mph in 8.48 s (100 km/h in 9.44 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.76 s, tripping the lights at 85.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.91 s and the eighth mile in 11.01 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Opel Omega Sedan 2.6i 150 Ford Mondeo Sedan 2.0 145

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Opel Omega Sedan 2.6i 150
0–60 mph8.48 s
0–100 km/h9.44 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.91 s
1/8 mile11.01 s
1/4 mile16.76 s
Trap speed85.5 mph

About the Omega Sedan 2.6i 150

The 1986 Opel Omega Sedan 2.6i 150 is a rear-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,380 kg with 148 bhp, which works out at 107 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 107 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.91 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 7,451st quickest to 60 mph, and the 165th quickest of the 721 Opels here. Its 85.5 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Opel Omega Sedan 2.6i 150
Year1986
Power148 hp (110 kW)
Kerb mass1,380 kg
Power to weight107 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed134 mph (215 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Ford Mondeo Sedan 2.0 14520008.48 s16.76 s85.5 mph143 bhp
Volvo S60 2.4 170 (2008)20088.54 s16.78 s86.3 mph168 bhp
Renault Fluence 2.0 14020098.52 s16.71 s83.4 mph138 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Opel 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 1980s1,057 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Opel Omega Sedan 2.6i 150 0-60 time?
The Opel Omega Sedan 2.6i 150 reaches 60 mph in 8.48 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 7,451st quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Opel Omega Sedan 2.6i 150 quarter mile time?
16.76 s at 85.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.01 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.91 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Opel Omega Sedan 2.6i 150 have?
148 bhp and 1,380 kg, which is 107 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 215 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Opel Omega Sedan 2.6i 150?
Closest here on pace: Ford Mondeo Sedan 2.0 145 (8.48 s), Volvo S60 2.4 170 (2008) (8.54 s), Renault Fluence 2.0 140 (8.52 s). Each one can be raced against the Opel Omega Sedan 2.6i 150 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Opel Omega Sedan 2.6i 150 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.