← My Auto Racer All cars Peugeot 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Peugeot 5008 1.2 PureTech Start and Stop 130

The Peugeot 5008 1.2 PureTech Start and Stop 130 reaches 60 mph in 9.02 s (100 km/h in 9.52 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.77 s, tripping the lights at 82.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.53 s and the eighth mile in 10.80 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Peugeot 5008 1.2 PureTech Start and Stop 130 Renault Kadjar 1.6 dCi 130

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Peugeot 5008 1.2 PureTech Start and Stop 130
0–60 mph9.02 s
0–100 km/h9.52 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.53 s
1/8 mile10.80 s
1/4 mile16.77 s
Trap speed82.6 mph

About the 5008 1.2 PureTech Start and Stop 130

The 2020 Peugeot 5008 1.2 PureTech Start and Stop 130 is a front-drive turbocharged SUV of 1,429 kg with 129 bhp, which works out at 90 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.53 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,483rd quickest to 60 mph, and the 124th quickest of the 456 Peugeots here. Its 82.6 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Peugeot 5008 1.2 PureTech Start and Stop 130
Year2020
Power129 hp (96 kW)
Kerb mass1,429 kg
Power to weight90 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed117 mph (188 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Renault Kadjar 1.6 dCi 13020159.03 s16.75 s82.7 mph127 bhp
Vauxhall Crossland X 1.6 12020179.02 s16.77 s82.6 mph118 bhp
Jeep Compass 1.4 MultiAir 4x2 14020199.03 s16.73 s82.8 mph138 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Peugeot 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2020s867 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Peugeot 5008 1.2 PureTech Start and Stop 130 0-60 time?
The Peugeot 5008 1.2 PureTech Start and Stop 130 reaches 60 mph in 9.02 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,483rd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Peugeot 5008 1.2 PureTech Start and Stop 130 quarter mile time?
16.77 s at 82.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.80 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.53 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Peugeot 5008 1.2 PureTech Start and Stop 130 have?
129 bhp and 1,429 kg, which is 90 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 188 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Peugeot 5008 1.2 PureTech Start and Stop 130?
Closest here on pace: Renault Kadjar 1.6 dCi 130 (9.03 s), Vauxhall Crossland X 1.6 120 (9.02 s), Jeep Compass 1.4 MultiAir 4x2 140 (9.03 s). Each one can be raced against the Peugeot 5008 1.2 PureTech Start and Stop 130 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Peugeot 5008 1.2 PureTech Start and Stop 130 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.