← My Auto Racer All cars Renault 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Renault Scenic 1.6 dCi 130

The Renault Scenic 1.6 dCi 130 reaches 60 mph in 9.57 s (100 km/h in 10.11 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.04 s, tripping the lights at 80.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.59 s and the eighth mile in 10.97 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Renault Scenic 1.6 dCi 130 Citroen C8 2.2 HDi Biturbo 170

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Renault Scenic 1.6 dCi 130
0–60 mph9.57 s
0–100 km/h10.11 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.59 s
1/8 mile10.97 s
1/4 mile17.04 s
Trap speed80.8 mph

About the Scenic 1.6 dCi 130

The 2009 Renault Scenic 1.6 dCi 130 is a front-drive turbodiesel MPV of 1,429 kg with 129 bhp, which works out at 90 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.59 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 9,401st quickest to 60 mph, and the 169th quickest of the 499 Renaults here. Its 80.8 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Renault Scenic 1.6 dCi 130
Year2009
Power129 hp (96 kW)
Kerb mass1,429 kg
Power to weight90 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed121 mph (195 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Citroen C8 2.2 HDi Biturbo 17020089.58 s17.16 s80.0 mph168 bhp
Kia Carens 1.7 CRDi ISG 14120169.48 s17.00 s81.1 mph139 bhp
Kia Carens 1.7 CRDi ISG 7 Seats 14120169.48 s17.00 s81.1 mph139 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Renault 0-60 timesevery modelFastest MPVs and people carriers478 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Renault Scenic 1.6 dCi 130 0-60 time?
The Renault Scenic 1.6 dCi 130 reaches 60 mph in 9.57 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 9,401st quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Renault Scenic 1.6 dCi 130 quarter mile time?
17.04 s at 80.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.97 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.59 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Renault Scenic 1.6 dCi 130 have?
129 bhp and 1,429 kg, which is 90 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 195 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Renault Scenic 1.6 dCi 130?
Closest here on pace: Citroen C8 2.2 HDi Biturbo 170 (9.58 s), Kia Carens 1.7 CRDi ISG 141 (9.48 s), Kia Carens 1.7 CRDi ISG 7 Seats 141 (9.48 s). Each one can be raced against the Renault Scenic 1.6 dCi 130 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Renault Scenic 1.6 dCi 130 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.