← My Auto Racer All cars Saab 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Saab 900 Cabrio 2.0 Turbo 185

The Saab 900 Cabrio 2.0 Turbo 185 reaches 60 mph in 7.66 s (100 km/h in 8.13 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.03 s, tripping the lights at 88.4 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.68 s and the eighth mile in 10.41 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Saab 900 Cabrio 2.0 Turbo 185 DS Automobiles DS 3 Cabrio 1.2 PureTech Start and Stop 130

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Saab 900 Cabrio 2.0 Turbo 185
0–60 mph7.66 s
0–100 km/h8.13 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.68 s
1/8 mile10.41 s
1/4 mile16.03 s
Trap speed88.4 mph

About the 900 Cabrio 2.0 Turbo 185

The 1994 Saab 900 Cabrio 2.0 Turbo 185 is a front-drive turbocharged roadster of 1,380 kg with 182 bhp, which works out at 132 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.68 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 5,856th quickest to 60 mph, and the 18th quickest of the 86 Saabs here. Its 88.4 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Saab 900 Cabrio 2.0 Turbo 185
Year1994
Power182 hp (136 kW)
Kerb mass1,380 kg
Power to weight132 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed143 mph (230 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
DS Automobiles DS 3 Cabrio 1.2 PureTech Start and Stop 13020167.69 s16.07 s86.6 mph129 bhp
Mercedes-Benz SLK 200 Kompressor R17120047.85 s16.03 s89.3 mph161 bhp
MINI Convertible Cooper SD 2.0 14320097.79 s16.12 s85.5 mph141 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Saab 0-60 timesevery modelFastest roadsters682 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Saab 900 Cabrio 2.0 Turbo 185 0-60 time?
The Saab 900 Cabrio 2.0 Turbo 185 reaches 60 mph in 7.66 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 5,856th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Saab 900 Cabrio 2.0 Turbo 185 quarter mile time?
16.03 s at 88.4 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.41 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.68 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Saab 900 Cabrio 2.0 Turbo 185 have?
182 bhp and 1,380 kg, which is 132 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbocharged, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 230 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Saab 900 Cabrio 2.0 Turbo 185?
Closest here on pace: DS Automobiles DS 3 Cabrio 1.2 PureTech Start and Stop 130 (7.69 s), Mercedes-Benz SLK 200 Kompressor R171 (7.85 s), MINI Convertible Cooper SD 2.0 143 (7.79 s). Each one can be raced against the Saab 900 Cabrio 2.0 Turbo 185 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Saab 900 Cabrio 2.0 Turbo 185 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.