← My Auto Racer All cars Saab 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Saab 900 Cabrio 2.1 140

The Saab 900 Cabrio 2.1 140 reaches 60 mph in 10.03 s (100 km/h in 10.60 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.61 s, tripping the lights at 80.1 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.98 s and the eighth mile in 11.46 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Saab 900 Cabrio 2.1 140 DS Automobiles DS 3 Cabrio 1.6 VTi 120

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Saab 900 Cabrio 2.1 140
0–60 mph10.03 s
0–100 km/h10.60 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.98 s
1/8 mile11.46 s
1/4 mile17.61 s
Trap speed80.1 mph

About the 900 Cabrio 2.1 140

The 1986 Saab 900 Cabrio 2.1 140 is a front-drive naturally aspirated roadster of 1,306 kg with 138 bhp, which works out at 106 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.98 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 10,217th quickest to 60 mph, and the 65th quickest of the 86 Saabs here. Its 80.1 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Saab 900 Cabrio 2.1 140
Year1986
Power138 hp (103 kW)
Kerb mass1,306 kg
Power to weight106 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed115 mph (185 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
DS Automobiles DS 3 Cabrio 1.6 VTi 120201310.00 s17.83 s83.0 mph118 bhp
Suzuki Swift Sedan 1.6 92199110.02 s17.63 s79.6 mph91 bhp
Subaru Forester 2.0 X 150200810.02 s17.62 s79.9 mph148 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Saab 0-60 timesevery modelFastest roadsters682 carsFastest cars of the 1980s1,057 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Saab 900 Cabrio 2.1 140 0-60 time?
The Saab 900 Cabrio 2.1 140 reaches 60 mph in 10.03 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 10,217th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Saab 900 Cabrio 2.1 140 quarter mile time?
17.61 s at 80.1 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.46 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.98 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Saab 900 Cabrio 2.1 140 have?
138 bhp and 1,306 kg, which is 106 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 185 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Saab 900 Cabrio 2.1 140?
Closest here on pace: DS Automobiles DS 3 Cabrio 1.6 VTi 120 (10.00 s), Suzuki Swift Sedan 1.6 92 (10.02 s), Subaru Forester 2.0 X 150 (10.02 s). Each one can be raced against the Saab 900 Cabrio 2.1 140 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Saab 900 Cabrio 2.1 140 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.