← My Auto Racer All cars SEAT 0-60 Comparisons Answers

SEAT Exeo ST 2.0 TDI 170

The SEAT Exeo ST 2.0 TDI 170 reaches 60 mph in 7.80 s (100 km/h in 8.24 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.02 s, tripping the lights at 88.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.48 s and the eighth mile in 10.35 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

SEAT Exeo ST 2.0 TDI 170 Opel Astra GTC 1.6 Turbo 170

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start SEAT Exeo ST 2.0 TDI 170
0–60 mph7.80 s
0–100 km/h8.24 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.48 s
1/8 mile10.35 s
1/4 mile16.02 s
Trap speed88.2 mph

About the Exeo ST 2.0 TDI 170

The 2009 SEAT Exeo ST 2.0 TDI 170 is a front-drive turbodiesel saloon of 1,515 kg with 168 bhp, which works out at 111 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.48 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 6,127th quickest to 60 mph, and the 34th quickest of the 192 SEATs here. Its 88.2 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification SEAT Exeo ST 2.0 TDI 170
Year2009
Power168 hp (125 kW)
Kerb mass1,515 kg
Power to weight111 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed139 mph (224 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Opel Astra GTC 1.6 Turbo 17020117.79 s16.04 s88.0 mph168 bhp
BMW 5 Series 520d 16320037.82 s16.06 s86.3 mph161 bhp
Mercedes-Benz E 250 CDI T20097.74 s16.02 s89.6 mph201 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
SEAT 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the SEAT Exeo ST 2.0 TDI 170 0-60 time?
The SEAT Exeo ST 2.0 TDI 170 reaches 60 mph in 7.80 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 6,127th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the SEAT Exeo ST 2.0 TDI 170 quarter mile time?
16.02 s at 88.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.35 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.48 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the SEAT Exeo ST 2.0 TDI 170 have?
168 bhp and 1,515 kg, which is 111 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 224 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the SEAT Exeo ST 2.0 TDI 170?
Closest here on pace: Opel Astra GTC 1.6 Turbo 170 (7.79 s), BMW 5 Series 520d 163 (7.82 s), Mercedes-Benz E 250 CDI T (7.74 s). Each one can be raced against the SEAT Exeo ST 2.0 TDI 170 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The SEAT Exeo ST 2.0 TDI 170 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.