← My Auto Racer All cars Smart 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Smart forfour 1.5 CDi 95

The Smart forfour 1.5 CDi 95 reaches 60 mph in 9.50 s (100 km/h in 10.10 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.21 s, tripping the lights at 79.7 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.66 s and the eighth mile in 11.01 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Smart forfour 1.5 CDi 95 MINI Clubman One D 1.5 116 (2019)

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Smart forfour 1.5 CDi 95
0–60 mph9.50 s
0–100 km/h10.10 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.66 s
1/8 mile11.01 s
1/4 mile17.21 s
Trap speed79.7 mph

About the forfour 1.5 CDi 95

The 2003 Smart forfour 1.5 CDi 95 is a front-drive turbodiesel car of 1,085 kg with 94 bhp, which works out at 87 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.66 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 9,282nd quickest to 60 mph, and the 15th quickest of the 24 Smarts here. It leaves better than it pulls: 79.7 mph at the lights is only the 10,195th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Smart forfour 1.5 CDi 95
Year2003
Power94 hp (70 kW)
Kerb mass1,085 kg
Power to weight87 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed112 mph (180 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
MINI Clubman One D 1.5 116 (2019)20199.51 s17.22 s79.2 mph114 bhp
Holden Barina 5dr 1.7 CDTI 10120019.51 s17.17 s80.0 mph99 bhp
Renault Wind 1.2 TCe 10020109.52 s17.16 s80.2 mph101 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Smart 0-60 timesevery modelFastest small cars1,681 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Smart forfour 1.5 CDi 95 0-60 time?
The Smart forfour 1.5 CDi 95 reaches 60 mph in 9.50 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 9,282nd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Smart forfour 1.5 CDi 95 quarter mile time?
17.21 s at 79.7 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.01 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.66 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Smart forfour 1.5 CDi 95 have?
94 bhp and 1,085 kg, which is 87 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 180 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Smart forfour 1.5 CDi 95?
Closest here on pace: MINI Clubman One D 1.5 116 (2019) (9.51 s), Holden Barina 5dr 1.7 CDTI 101 (9.51 s), Renault Wind 1.2 TCe 100 (9.52 s). Each one can be raced against the Smart forfour 1.5 CDi 95 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Smart forfour 1.5 CDi 95 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.