← My Auto Racer All cars Vauxhall 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Vauxhall Astra Estate 1.8 125

The Vauxhall Astra Estate 1.8 125 reaches 60 mph in 11.18 s (100 km/h in 11.79 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 18.66 s, tripping the lights at 79.1 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.33 s and the eighth mile in 12.41 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Vauxhall Astra Estate 1.8 125 Subaru Legacy Wagon 2.0 125

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Vauxhall Astra Estate 1.8 125
0–60 mph11.18 s
0–100 km/h11.79 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.33 s
1/8 mile12.41 s
1/4 mile18.66 s
Trap speed79.1 mph

About the Astra Estate 1.8 125

The 2004 Vauxhall Astra Estate 1.8 125 is a front-drive naturally aspirated estate of 1,270 kg with 123 bhp, which works out at 97 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.33 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 11,886th quickest to 60 mph, and the 120th quickest of the 164 Vauxhalls here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 79.1 mph, the 10,491st highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Vauxhall Astra Estate 1.8 125
Year2004
Power123 hp (92 kW)
Kerb mass1,270 kg
Power to weight97 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed112 mph (180 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Subaru Legacy Wagon 2.0 125200211.18 s18.66 s79.1 mph123 bhp
Suzuki Wagon R 1.3 16V 94200311.01 s18.35 s75.0 mph93 bhp
Daewoo Lacetti 5dr 1.5 106200311.19 s18.66 s79.5 mph105 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Vauxhall 0-60 timesevery modelFastest estate cars1,484 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Vauxhall Astra Estate 1.8 125 0-60 time?
The Vauxhall Astra Estate 1.8 125 reaches 60 mph in 11.18 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 11,886th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Vauxhall Astra Estate 1.8 125 quarter mile time?
18.66 s at 79.1 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 12.41 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.33 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Vauxhall Astra Estate 1.8 125 have?
123 bhp and 1,270 kg, which is 97 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 180 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Vauxhall Astra Estate 1.8 125?
Closest here on pace: Subaru Legacy Wagon 2.0 125 (11.18 s), Suzuki Wagon R 1.3 16V 94 (11.01 s), Daewoo Lacetti 5dr 1.5 106 (11.19 s). Each one can be raced against the Vauxhall Astra Estate 1.8 125 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Vauxhall Astra Estate 1.8 125 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.