← My Auto Racer All cars Vauxhall 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Vauxhall Astra TT 2.0 Turbo 200

The Vauxhall Astra TT 2.0 Turbo 200 reaches 60 mph in 7.54 s (100 km/h in 7.94 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.75 s, tripping the lights at 90.4 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.48 s and the eighth mile in 10.20 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Vauxhall Astra TT 2.0 Turbo 200 Opel Astra GTC 1.6 Turbo 180

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Vauxhall Astra TT 2.0 Turbo 200
0–60 mph7.54 s
0–100 km/h7.94 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.48 s
1/8 mile10.20 s
1/4 mile15.75 s
Trap speed90.4 mph

About the Astra TT 2.0 Turbo 200

The 2006 Vauxhall Astra TT 2.0 Turbo 200 is a front-drive turbocharged saloon of 1,645 kg with 197 bhp, which works out at 120 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.48 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 5,632nd quickest to 60 mph, and the 20th quickest of the 164 Vauxhalls here. Its 90.4 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Vauxhall Astra TT 2.0 Turbo 200
Year2006
Power197 hp (147 kW)
Kerb mass1,645 kg
Power to weight120 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed147 mph (237 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Opel Astra GTC 1.6 Turbo 18020117.52 s15.83 s89.2 mph177 bhp
VW Jetta 1.4 TSI 16020107.52 s15.83 s89.2 mph158 bhp
Ford Mondeo Sedan 2.0 TDCi 18020157.53 s15.80 s89.8 mph177 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Vauxhall 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Vauxhall Astra TT 2.0 Turbo 200 0-60 time?
The Vauxhall Astra TT 2.0 Turbo 200 reaches 60 mph in 7.54 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 5,632nd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Vauxhall Astra TT 2.0 Turbo 200 quarter mile time?
15.75 s at 90.4 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.20 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.48 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Vauxhall Astra TT 2.0 Turbo 200 have?
197 bhp and 1,645 kg, which is 120 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 237 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Vauxhall Astra TT 2.0 Turbo 200?
Closest here on pace: Opel Astra GTC 1.6 Turbo 180 (7.52 s), VW Jetta 1.4 TSI 160 (7.52 s), Ford Mondeo Sedan 2.0 TDCi 180 (7.53 s). Each one can be raced against the Vauxhall Astra TT 2.0 Turbo 200 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Vauxhall Astra TT 2.0 Turbo 200 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.