← My Auto Racer All cars Vauxhall 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Vauxhall Corsa 3dr 1.4 ECOTEC 100

The Vauxhall Corsa 3dr 1.4 ECOTEC 100 reaches 60 mph in 10.02 s (100 km/h in 10.60 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.63 s, tripping the lights at 79.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.95 s and the eighth mile in 11.44 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Vauxhall Corsa 3dr 1.4 ECOTEC 100 Toyota Prius Mk III

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Vauxhall Corsa 3dr 1.4 ECOTEC 100
0–60 mph10.02 s
0–100 km/h10.60 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.95 s
1/8 mile11.44 s
1/4 mile17.63 s
Trap speed79.6 mph

About the Corsa 3dr 1.4 ECOTEC 100

The 2006 Vauxhall Corsa 3dr 1.4 ECOTEC 100 is a front-drive naturally aspirated car of 1,030 kg with 99 bhp, which works out at 96 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.95 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 10,190th quickest to 60 mph, and the 90th quickest of the 164 Vauxhalls here. Its 79.6 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Vauxhall Corsa 3dr 1.4 ECOTEC 100
Year2006
Power99 hp (74 kW)
Kerb mass1,030 kg
Power to weight96 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed112 mph (180 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Toyota Prius Mk III200910.02 s17.62 s79.4 mph134 bhp
Suzuki Swift 3dr 1.3 92200510.01 s17.65 s79.2 mph91 bhp
Daewoo Nubira Hatchback 1.6200010.03 s17.61 s80.1 mph105 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Vauxhall 0-60 timesevery modelFastest small cars1,681 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Vauxhall Corsa 3dr 1.4 ECOTEC 100 0-60 time?
The Vauxhall Corsa 3dr 1.4 ECOTEC 100 reaches 60 mph in 10.02 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 10,190th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Vauxhall Corsa 3dr 1.4 ECOTEC 100 quarter mile time?
17.63 s at 79.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.44 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.95 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Vauxhall Corsa 3dr 1.4 ECOTEC 100 have?
99 bhp and 1,030 kg, which is 96 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 180 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Vauxhall Corsa 3dr 1.4 ECOTEC 100?
Closest here on pace: Toyota Prius Mk III (10.02 s), Suzuki Swift 3dr 1.3 92 (10.01 s), Daewoo Nubira Hatchback 1.6 (10.03 s). Each one can be raced against the Vauxhall Corsa 3dr 1.4 ECOTEC 100 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Vauxhall Corsa 3dr 1.4 ECOTEC 100 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.