← My Auto Racer All cars Vauxhall 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Vauxhall Insignia Sedan 2.0 CDTI 160

The Vauxhall Insignia Sedan 2.0 CDTI 160 reaches 60 mph in 8.60 s (100 km/h in 9.12 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.61 s, tripping the lights at 84.4 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.55 s and the eighth mile in 10.69 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Vauxhall Insignia Sedan 2.0 CDTI 160 Renault Vel Satis 2.0 dCi 175

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Vauxhall Insignia Sedan 2.0 CDTI 160
0–60 mph8.60 s
0–100 km/h9.12 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.55 s
1/8 mile10.69 s
1/4 mile16.61 s
Trap speed84.4 mph

About the Insignia Sedan 2.0 CDTI 160

The 2008 Vauxhall Insignia Sedan 2.0 CDTI 160 is a front-drive turbodiesel saloon of 1,503 kg with 158 bhp, which works out at 105 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.55 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 7,686th quickest to 60 mph, and the 52nd quickest of the 164 Vauxhalls here. Its 84.4 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Vauxhall Insignia Sedan 2.0 CDTI 160
Year2008
Power158 hp (118 kW)
Kerb mass1,503 kg
Power to weight105 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed135 mph (218 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Renault Vel Satis 2.0 dCi 17520058.58 s16.63 s84.1 mph170 bhp
Volvo C70 D5 18020058.56 s16.60 s84.2 mph177 bhp
Saab 9-5 1.6T 18020108.60 s16.61 s84.5 mph177 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Vauxhall 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Vauxhall Insignia Sedan 2.0 CDTI 160 0-60 time?
The Vauxhall Insignia Sedan 2.0 CDTI 160 reaches 60 mph in 8.60 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 7,686th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Vauxhall Insignia Sedan 2.0 CDTI 160 quarter mile time?
16.61 s at 84.4 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.69 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.55 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Vauxhall Insignia Sedan 2.0 CDTI 160 have?
158 bhp and 1,503 kg, which is 105 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 218 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Vauxhall Insignia Sedan 2.0 CDTI 160?
Closest here on pace: Renault Vel Satis 2.0 dCi 175 (8.58 s), Volvo C70 D5 180 (8.56 s), Saab 9-5 1.6T 180 (8.60 s). Each one can be raced against the Vauxhall Insignia Sedan 2.0 CDTI 160 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Vauxhall Insignia Sedan 2.0 CDTI 160 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.