← My Auto Racer All cars VW 0-60 Comparisons Answers

VW Golf R MK VIII facelift

The VW Golf R MK VIII facelift reaches 60 mph in 3.98 s (100 km/h in 4.21 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 12.55 s, tripping the lights at 110.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 1.94 s and the eighth mile in 8.07 s, reaching 100 mph in 10.14 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

VW Golf R MK VIII facelift Alpine A110 Mk II

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start VW Golf R MK VIII facelift
0–60 mph3.98 s
0–100 km/h4.21 s
0–100 mph10.14 s
60 ft1.94 s
1/8 mile8.07 s
1/4 mile12.55 s
Trap speed110.2 mph

About the Golf R MK VIII facelift

The 2025 VW Golf R MK VIII facelift is an all-wheel-drive turbocharged car of 1,446 kg with 329 bhp, which works out at 227 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 1.94 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 1,049th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest tenth, and the quickest of the 1124 VWs here. Its 110.2 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification VW Golf R MK VIII facelift
Year2025
Power329 hp (245 kW)
Kerb mass1,446 kg
Power to weight227 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears7
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed168 mph (270 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Alpine A110 Mk II20173.96 s12.52 s110.5 mph248 bhp
Alpina B3 S Limo20104.03 s12.54 s113.2 mph394 bhp
Mercedes-AMG GLA 45 AMG (X156) 2.0 4MATIC 38020173.91 s12.49 s108.5 mph375 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 4 seconds1,060 cars0-100 km/h under 5 seconds1,845 carsQuarter mile under 13 seconds1,638 cars0-100 under 12 seconds1,963 carsTraps over 110 mph1,380 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
VW 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hot hatches298 carsFastest cars of the 2020s867 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the VW Golf R MK VIII facelift 0-60 time?
The VW Golf R MK VIII facelift reaches 60 mph in 3.98 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 1,049th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the VW Golf R MK VIII facelift quarter mile time?
12.55 s at 110.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.07 s and clears the first 60 ft in 1.94 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the VW Golf R MK VIII facelift have?
329 bhp and 1,446 kg, which is 227 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbocharged, with 7 gears and a quoted top speed of 270 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the VW Golf R MK VIII facelift?
Closest here on pace: Alpine A110 Mk II (3.96 s), Alpina B3 S Limo (4.03 s), Mercedes-AMG GLA 45 AMG (X156) 2.0 4MATIC 380 (3.91 s). Each one can be raced against the VW Golf R MK VIII facelift in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The VW Golf R MK VIII facelift is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.