← My Auto Racer All cars Comparisons Answers 0-60 by make Fastest lists

Citroen C4 Coupe 1.4 88 vs Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154

Over a standing quarter mile on dry asphalt the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 is the quicker car, covering it in 16.09 s at 86.8 mph against the Citroen C4 Coupe 1.4 88’s 19.43 s — a margin of 3.34 s. To 60 mph the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 takes 7.75 s and the Citroen C4 Coupe 1.4 88 12.98 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from each car’s published kerb mass, rated power and drivetrain, then fitted to its own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Citroen C4 Coupe 1.4 88 Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154

Watch the run in full — then change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing startCitroen C4 Coupe 1.4 88Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154
0–60 mph12.98 s7.75 s
0–100 mph——
60 ft3.42 s2.55 s
1/8 mile12.76 s10.42 s
1/4 mile19.43 s16.09 s
Trap speed73.8 mph86.8 mph

Each car is trimmed to its own published figures — 2/2 for the Citroen C4 Coupe 1.4 88, 2/2 for the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 — so a heavier car can still be the quicker one if that is what it tests.

On paper

SpecificationCitroen C4 Coupe 1.4 88Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154
Year20042020
Power87 bhp152 bhp
Kerb mass1,182 kg1,266 kg
Power to weight74 bhp/t120 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront driveFront drive
EngineNaturally aspiratedTurbocharged

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,521 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,071 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Citroen 0-60 timesevery modelRenault 0-60 timesevery model

Try another matchup

Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Or open the full simulator →

Questions

Is the Citroen C4 Coupe 1.4 88 or the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 faster?
The Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154. Over a standing quarter mile it runs 16.09 s to the Citroen C4 Coupe 1.4 88's 19.43 s, a margin of 3.34 s, and it reaches 60 mph in 7.75 s against 12.98 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What is the Citroen C4 Coupe 1.4 88 0-60 time?
The Citroen C4 Coupe 1.4 88 reaches 60 mph in 12.98 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. It covers the standing quarter mile in 19.43 s at 73.8 mph.
What is the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 0-60 time?
The Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 reaches 60 mph in 7.75 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. It covers the standing quarter mile in 16.09 s at 86.8 mph.
What trap speed does each car run?
The Citroen C4 Coupe 1.4 88 trips the lights at 73.8 mph and the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 at 86.8 mph at the end of the quarter mile. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every time on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. Each car is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it matches its own published acceleration figures — 2 of 2 for the Citroen C4 Coupe 1.4 88 and 2 of 2 for the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154. Conditions are identical for both cars: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.