← My Auto Racer All cars Alfa Romeo 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Alfa Romeo 156 1.9 JTD 110

The Alfa Romeo 156 1.9 JTD 110 reaches 60 mph in 9.34 s (100 km/h in 9.90 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.03 s, tripping the lights at 80.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.69 s and the eighth mile in 10.94 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Alfa Romeo 156 1.9 JTD 110 MINI Clubman One D 1.5 116 (2015)

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Alfa Romeo 156 1.9 JTD 110
0–60 mph9.34 s
0–100 km/h9.90 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.69 s
1/8 mile10.94 s
1/4 mile17.03 s
Trap speed80.8 mph

About the 156 1.9 JTD 110

The 1997 Alfa Romeo 156 1.9 JTD 110 is a front-drive turbodiesel car of 1,280 kg with 109 bhp, which works out at 85 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.69 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 9,009th quickest to 60 mph, and the 164th quickest of the 268 Alfa Romeos here. Its 80.8 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Alfa Romeo 156 1.9 JTD 110
Year1997
Power109 hp (81 kW)
Kerb mass1,280 kg
Power to weight85 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed119 mph (192 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
MINI Clubman One D 1.5 116 (2015)20159.38 s17.04 s80.2 mph114 bhp
Skoda Rapid Spaceback 1.6 TDI 10520139.34 s17.04 s80.7 mph103 bhp
Ford Puma 1.5 EcoBlue 12020199.37 s16.99 s80.9 mph118 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Alfa Romeo 0-60 timesevery modelFastest diesel cars4,019 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Alfa Romeo 156 1.9 JTD 110 0-60 time?
The Alfa Romeo 156 1.9 JTD 110 reaches 60 mph in 9.34 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 9,009th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Alfa Romeo 156 1.9 JTD 110 quarter mile time?
17.03 s at 80.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.94 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.69 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Alfa Romeo 156 1.9 JTD 110 have?
109 bhp and 1,280 kg, which is 85 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 192 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Alfa Romeo 156 1.9 JTD 110?
Closest here on pace: MINI Clubman One D 1.5 116 (2015) (9.38 s), Skoda Rapid Spaceback 1.6 TDI 105 (9.34 s), Ford Puma 1.5 EcoBlue 120 (9.37 s). Each one can be raced against the Alfa Romeo 156 1.9 JTD 110 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Alfa Romeo 156 1.9 JTD 110 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.