← My Auto Racer All cars Alfa Romeo 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Alfa Romeo 75 2.0 128

The Alfa Romeo 75 2.0 128 reaches 60 mph in 8.10 s (100 km/h in 8.54 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.21 s, tripping the lights at 86.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.69 s and the eighth mile in 10.52 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Alfa Romeo 75 2.0 128 Citroen C2 1.6 VTS 125

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Alfa Romeo 75 2.0 128
0–60 mph8.10 s
0–100 km/h8.54 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.69 s
1/8 mile10.52 s
1/4 mile16.21 s
Trap speed86.8 mph

About the 75 2.0 128

The 1985 Alfa Romeo 75 2.0 128 is a rear-drive naturally aspirated car of 1,070 kg with 126 bhp, which works out at 118 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 118 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.69 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 6,733rd quickest to 60 mph, and the 102nd quickest of the 268 Alfa Romeos here. Its 86.8 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Alfa Romeo 75 2.0 128
Year1985
Power126 hp (94 kW)
Kerb mass1,070 kg
Power to weight118 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed122 mph (196 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Citroen C2 1.6 VTS 12520088.10 s16.17 s87.6 mph123 bhp
Suzuki Swift 3dr 1.6 12520058.10 s16.18 s87.4 mph123 bhp
SEAT Leon 1.9 TDI 15020008.06 s16.24 s86.5 mph148 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Alfa Romeo 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hatchbacks4,513 carsFastest cars of the 1980s1,057 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Alfa Romeo 75 2.0 128 0-60 time?
The Alfa Romeo 75 2.0 128 reaches 60 mph in 8.10 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 6,733rd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Alfa Romeo 75 2.0 128 quarter mile time?
16.21 s at 86.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.52 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.69 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Alfa Romeo 75 2.0 128 have?
126 bhp and 1,070 kg, which is 118 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 196 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Alfa Romeo 75 2.0 128?
Closest here on pace: Citroen C2 1.6 VTS 125 (8.10 s), Suzuki Swift 3dr 1.6 125 (8.10 s), SEAT Leon 1.9 TDI 150 (8.06 s). Each one can be raced against the Alfa Romeo 75 2.0 128 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Alfa Romeo 75 2.0 128 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.