← My Auto Racer All cars Alpina 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Alpina B8 4.6 Limousine

The Alpina B8 4.6 Limousine reaches 60 mph in 5.02 s (100 km/h in 5.72 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 13.71 s, tripping the lights at 104.4 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.23 s and the eighth mile in 8.91 s, reaching 100 mph in 12.68 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Alpina B8 4.6 Limousine Lexus LS 460 V8 390

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Alpina B8 4.6 Limousine
0–60 mph5.02 s
0–100 km/h5.72 s
0–100 mph12.68 s
60 ft2.23 s
1/8 mile8.91 s
1/4 mile13.71 s
Trap speed104.4 mph

About the B8 4.6 Limousine

The 1995 Alpina B8 4.6 Limousine is a rear-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,552 kg with 329 bhp, which works out at 212 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 212 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.23 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 2,187th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 42nd quickest of the 55 Alpinas here. Its 104.4 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 10 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Alpina B8 4.6 Limousine
Year1995
Power329 hp (245 kW)
Kerb mass1,552 kg
Power to weight212 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears6
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed175 mph (281 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Lexus LS 460 V8 39020125.02 s13.77 s98.3 mph385 bhp
Jaguar XF (X250) 5.0 V8 37920085.12 s13.69 s101.5 mph380 bhp
Jaguar XFR 5.0 V8 38520115.12 s13.69 s101.5 mph380 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 6 seconds3,249 cars0-100 km/h under 6 seconds2,894 carsQuarter mile under 14 seconds2,644 cars0-100 under 16 seconds2,740 carsTraps over 100 mph2,737 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Alpina 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Alpina B8 4.6 Limousine 0-60 time?
The Alpina B8 4.6 Limousine reaches 60 mph in 5.02 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 2,187th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Alpina B8 4.6 Limousine quarter mile time?
13.71 s at 104.4 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.91 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.23 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Alpina B8 4.6 Limousine have?
329 bhp and 1,552 kg, which is 212 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 281 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Alpina B8 4.6 Limousine?
Closest here on pace: Lexus LS 460 V8 390 (5.02 s), Jaguar XF (X250) 5.0 V8 379 (5.12 s), Jaguar XFR 5.0 V8 385 (5.12 s). Each one can be raced against the Alpina B8 4.6 Limousine in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Alpina B8 4.6 Limousine is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 10 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.